KidzTalk

Fun Riddles

+8 votes
720 views
asked Sep 24, 2015 in Jokes & Riddles by whizkid (66,600 points)

How many of these can you answer? First person to answer the most correctly gets best answer + 2000 bonus points.

1.) A girl kicks a soccer ball that goes 10 feet away, but comes back and lands at her feet. How did she do it?

2.) A man dressed in all black is walking down a small street. Suddenly, a black car without any headlights comes by and screeches to a halt. How did he know the man was there?

3.) A monkey, squirrel, and a bird are racing up a coconut tree, who gets the banana first?

4.) This happens twice in a week, once is a year, but never in a day. What is it?

5.) Name 3 consecutive days without using Monday, Wednessday, or Friday.

6.) Before Mount Everest was discovered, which mountain had the highest peak?

 

 



4 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 11, 2015 by Lightbulb
 
Best answer
1.she kicks it in the air

2.It is light outside

3.no one it is a coconut tree

4.There are two ee in a week one in a yEar and none in a day

5.yesterday, today, tomorrow

6.mt. everest, it just wasn't named yet.
commented Oct 11, 2015 by whizkid (66,600 points)
Congratulations on getting them all right!!!
commented Oct 13, 2015 by Lightbulb
So do I get the points?
commented Oct 13, 2015 by kidzsearch (164,940 points)

They have been award to you. See https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/users

0 votes
answered Oct 24, 2017 by bubsydiddles
1) It hits a tree/someone kicks it back to her

2) It was daytime

3) None, it's a coconut tree not a banana tree.

4) The letter "e"

5) Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

6) Mount Everest; it was still the tallest before it was discovered
0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2015 by rae (88,730 points)
1.) She kicks it into the air

2.) He can see in the daylight

3.) Nobody because a coconut has no branches

4.) e's

5.) yesterday, today, tomorrow

6.) It was still Mt. Everest but it had no name yet
0 votes
answered Oct 9, 2015 by TNT (250 points)

I don't know. but give me all the points. OR ELSE!

commented Oct 10, 2015 by whizkid (66,600 points)
Want some hints? They are really not that difficult, but not so simple either.
commented Oct 28, 2015 by rae (88,730 points)
Cool.