First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

What is an Alliteration starting with D?

+20 votes
61,704 views
asked May 4, 2013 in Fun Stuff by smile828 (31,950 points)
commented May 4, 2017 by DaylaHead04
Death defying dogs dig holes during Dasie's dance rehersal in December.

 

Is that a good alliteration?
commented Aug 12, 2017 by anonymous

darla dates dandy dan

commented Jul 17, 2018 by Doge man
commented Nov 7, 2018 by dfs
does any one know any good food related alliterations begining with the letter d for ice cream or shakes
commented Dec 13, 2019 by RRRAVEN
Donuts dye dalia' s dough days dreamed Danny
commented Feb 3 by dee
does anyone have a alliteration that starts with the letter D that relates to Louisana...


33 Answers

+10 votes
answered May 5, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,550 points)
selected May 7, 2013 by smile828
 
Best answer
Darling, Daddy David did do dandy dandelion dances.

As you can see, it doesn't really have to make sense. A perfect alliteration would have the same type of sound at the beginning of each word. Hope this helps!!!
commented Apr 11, 2016 by rae (86,840 points)
i think they know what an alliteration is. after all, they did ask for an example
commented Aug 10, 2016 by orangestfedora (3,160 points)
Ding! Darla's Dates are done. David did dandy dangerous dances. Dawn's Daughter daily dared damp dads to do day dances.

Hows that for an alliteration?
commented Oct 2, 2017 by The intelligent student
You are intelligent like me
commented Oct 17, 2018 by the bus driver
thank da bus driver or die
commented 2 days ago by Raven
Nah cuh ima head out
+12 votes
answered May 4, 2013 by whizkid (65,230 points)
David Did Dandy!  You just need words all connected that start with the letter D
commented May 5, 2013 by smile828 (31,950 points)
Thanks for helping. I  couldn't think of a lot of words starting with D.
commented Oct 3, 2017 by Anonymous
Darling, did you make dumb decisions deciding your delighting destiny?

How's that?
commented Oct 23, 2018 by Anonymous 2
ok......
commented Mar 7, 2019 by ImADeadMeme
fortnite is dead

**Crab Rave**
+10 votes
answered Jun 18, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,330 points)
Did Dave dance daily?

It is a lot of fun coming up with alliteration, to start just brainstorm words that start with that letter.
+11 votes
answered Feb 20, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,910 points)
Donald Duck did dancing for a year
commented Oct 28, 2015 by rae (86,840 points)
Di do da de duh.

Nobody said they had to be actual words! :P
commented Apr 23, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,560 points)
funny!:D
commented May 4, 2017 by DaylaHead04

Hahahahahatongue_smile

commented Nov 23, 2017 by Dumpling
Lol
+10 votes
answered Apr 2, 2016 by girlwriter8 (1,440 points)
Dinosours disrupt the door to drink dimension.
+12 votes
answered Apr 3, 2016 by Lou Lou

Dancing daisies love to dance in Denmark while dumping darts over Danny!smiley

commented Feb 8, 2017 by toad
cool
+11 votes
answered Apr 3, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,780 points)
"Dang!" Daddy declared. "Dollywood does make delicious dulce de leche."
+9 votes
answered Apr 5, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,560 points)
wow this recieved more than 24,000 views
+9 votes
answered May 26, 2016 by anonymous
An example would be "dirty dogs dig daily daringly."
+10 votes
answered Jun 2, 2016 by HungerGames1234 (5,830 points)
  • DARLA DATED DANNY DOZENS OF DECADES AGO IN DENVER

commented Aug 20, 2019 by Ammy-k (24,740 points)
That's a great one!
+7 votes
answered Jun 3, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (28,160 points)
Dan dives off diving boards day and dawn
+9 votes
answered Jun 3, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (28,160 points)
Daring donuts dualed during daylight XD
commented Aug 7, 2016 by rae (86,840 points)
I like this one
commented Aug 9, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (28,160 points)
XDD
+7 votes
answered Jun 18, 2016 by anonymous
Darling daring ducks dive down deep. :)
+7 votes
answered Jul 6, 2016 by Anonymous
Donald Duck died during D-day.
+10 votes
answered Jul 19, 2016 by coop-dog
Darling do the dab
+9 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by GemHeart
Dogs danced dandily on daffodils during the dark day for Dennis the Driver.
commented Aug 7, 2016 by rae (86,840 points)
Makes. Nonsense but is still good
commented Aug 7, 2016 by GemHeart
Thanks Rae
+7 votes
answered Aug 10, 2016 by orangestfedora (3,160 points)

Ding! Darla's Dates are done. David did dandy dangerous dances. Dawn's Daughter daily dared damp dads to do day dances.

Hows that for an alliteration?

+7 votes
answered Oct 26, 2016 by lit liz

Drake died dancing.

+7 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by Awesome101
Danny de dinosaur demolished dat dude.
commented Aug 20, 2019 by Ammy-k (24,740 points)
XD
+6 votes
answered May 8, 2017 by anonymous
d
commented May 8, 2017 by L (75,500 points)
That is not alliteration.

Alliteration is the repetition of a letter at the beginning of each word in a sentence.
+6 votes
answered Oct 2, 2017 by The intelligent student
Daisy danced duplicate  'duaksk...' Dance
+6 votes
answered Oct 20, 2017 by anonymous
the decorative dress dyed a brilliant blue
+6 votes
answered Jan 7, 2018 by Dogdog855
Dogs die in December while dinosaurs dig
+6 votes
answered May 16, 2018 by anonymous
Dan dug down to dig dinosaur bones
+6 votes
answered May 20, 2018 by ???????????????????????????
Duh Dofis dug duh dog's dodo.

hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha.
+6 votes
answered Jan 9, 2019 by unicornlover01 (1,350 points)
Dogs dig diches in december
+5 votes
answered Feb 28, 2019 by anonymous

Guys it has to be food related.

He dunked the delicious donut in dairy creamer.

 

commented Feb 28, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,070 points)
good one
commented Mar 1, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,070 points)
is this u gemheart
commented Mar 1, 2019 by TylerTheDrummer (74,210 points)
Are you the real GemHeart?  On my screen, the text of your name is bold, not green.
asked Mar 1, 2019 in Fun Stuff by cookie122105 (75,070 points) is this u gemheart
commented Mar 2, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (276,960 points)
NOPE was not me. Thanks Queen, for telling people it was you.

 

BTW not mad. Good sentence!
commented Mar 7, 2019 by Peachy Keen
I don't think this is Gem Heart
commented Mar 11, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (276,960 points)
That wasn't me, but I'm not mad cuz at least Queen said it was her. But don't get too comfortable with it.
commented Mar 12, 2019 by OpalGemStar (55,410 points)
Y u not mad
commented Mar 13, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (276,960 points)
Cuz, you told us it was you very quickly and it wasn't anything mean.
+5 votes
answered Mar 7, 2019 by ImADeadMeme
Obama is gone **Crab Rave**
commented Mar 7, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,070 points)
????????????????
commented Nov 20, 2019 by Dreamsycl_Manokit (64,810 points)
Why tho? WHY MUST YOU CRAB RAVE?!?
+5 votes
answered Jul 11, 2019 by cakelover (3,160 points)
I made this up:

Do donkeys dare do donkey dances?
+5 votes
answered Nov 17, 2019 by anonymous

Defying death

+5 votes
answered Nov 19, 2019 by someone
death defying dogs!!!??? :(
+4 votes
answered Jan 6 by WelshTerriersssCS (11,630 points)
Dandy dachshunds dance.
+1 vote
answered 6 days ago by Monkeymad60 (7,460 points)
Desperate Dancing Dogs Dreamed a Dainty Daydream