KidzTalk

Quit, everyone.

+8 votes
290 views
asked Aug 2, 2016 in General News by Cindy7872 AJ
Everyone is fighting who should be president, either Hillary Clinton or Donald Trump. It doesn't matter who gets to be president, though. Honestly, I think it is really funny that you guys are fighting about a thing like this, I honestly thought we could all be calm about it and not get it up in each others faces. I am not trying to be rude, I am just saying all of this political nonsense needs to stop. It doesn't matter who is president.


6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 28, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (118,330 points)
I personally believe we should debate about politics. Like GymnastPower said, if you think your voiceless, you will become voiceless. While I'm not encouraging unkindness, debating is a polite way to express your feelings about different topics. Encouraging people to not speak about politics is like telling people to keep their opinions to themselves, which is unconstitutional. Also, it DOES matter who the president is. *cough Cindy cough*. He or she will be the leader of our country for 4-8 years and currently the President of the United States is known as the most powerful person on Earth. Also *cough cough Rae cough* telling someone to vote for you is illegal, as well as telling someone who to vote for or pressuring them in any way. Finally, *cough Tyler cough cough* American citizens may vote at the age of 18. No matter what age you are, you won't have 20 years until you can vote. And to close up, I haven't seen anything related to politics that would count as bullying or unkindness but I have seen a lot of religious fighting...
commented Aug 28, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,340 points)
I agree!
+1 vote
answered Aug 28, 2016 by Crosbyallday87

I Know i dont like itsad

commented Sep 5, 2016 by Red wings all the way
But it is still important to because him or her will be president.
+2 votes
answered Aug 27, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (76,030 points)
I agree that we shouldn't even be talking about politics!
commented Aug 28, 2016 by rae (88,560 points)
Yes
+1 vote
answered Aug 3, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,340 points)
To be honest, I haven't noticed a lot of political fighting. Just one slightly rude comment and that was it. Also, some people like to debate. However this shouldn't be taken up to an extreme level, and shouldn't cause any hard feelings. Thanks for the heads up though!
+3 votes
answered Aug 3, 2016 by GymnastPower (38,390 points)
It is pretty important, we'll have to make these decisions when we're older, so why not practice now? however, there's a line drawn at attacking someone for thinking something. It's important who's president because  they'll be running the country, meaning, our lives could be at stake.
commented Aug 27, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (76,030 points)
We don't have to vote now. We can vote in 20 years though
commented Aug 28, 2016 by GymnastPower (38,390 points)
Some people on here are older than you think. If you continue to think your voiceless you will become voiceless..
commented Sep 2, 2019 by Pumpkin (689,170 points)
less then ten for most people
+3 votes
answered Aug 2, 2016 by rae (88,560 points)
Yes! I mean, if you wanna talk about it, do it with friends and please just vote or get somebody older to vote for you. Deal with this business some other way. Thank you.