KidzTalk

All Users Please Read

+7 votes
152 views
asked Apr 15, 2020 in Other by human

I know people have posted about this already, but I want to ask everyone something.

So... there has been a lot of (for want of a better word) fighting on here recently about religion, LGBT+ rights and politics. 

I’m really, really sorry because I know I was a part of it. If I hurt or offended anybody, please accept my biggest, most ginormous apologies. I wish I could hug you through the screen and make it better, but sadly I can’t, so you’ll have to make do with words instead.

I love it here and you guys are truly incredible humans. There is an awesome LGBT+ community here and I really feel welcome there, but I feel slightly pushed off here by some other people. I know that you are only expressing your opinions and I am 100% for that, but really, you are hurting people. Some of what you said, even though you didn’t mean to hurt anyone, was like a big slap with a cold trout.

Please, remember that they are opinions and not fact. They are not a truth that is universally accepted by all, they are opinion. As long as they remain opinion and not fact, they are just as right or wrong as anybody else’s opinion. You may think it is amazing news and a thousand percent true, but there could be someone else on the other side of the world, on the other side of the screen, that could be really damaged by your words. Your words have power, just remember that. 

So I am asking you now to stop being so definitive with your words. Before you express any of your opinions, add ‘I think’ or ‘I believe’ in front of them, and use less hard language. Also, try and back up your opinions with facts.

For example...

  • if you’re writing a post about the 2020 US elections, don’t write “Donald Trump is an orange weirdo but Biden is worse.” 
  • Instead, write “I think Donald Trump is the better option because (reason).” 
  • if you’re answering a post about gay people and religion, don’t put “being gay is a sin, it says so in the Bible which is God’s word etc., etc.” 
  • Instead, write, “I think being gay is a sin because in the Bible it says (quote from Bible) and I believe that the Bible is God’s word etc., etc.”

I know that the posts on religion are very important to you guys because you believe you have to spread the word about your religion etc., but please don’t force it on anybody. Everyone can make our own decisions and if you bombard people with what you believe is the truth you will just push them away. This keeps the debate friendlier and less heated.

I just want to say that from here, please, go ahead, express your opinions, but think before you type and don’t hurt anybody.

Thank you. Peace :)



6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 15, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,780 points)
 
Best answer
Honey, I agree with you 100%, couldn't have said it better myself. I try to create clean friendly debates sometimes although they don' always turn out friendly, and then i say opinion enough times to make people go mad lol. But I am always fine with what other people think as long as they don't go at people who think differently. I am fine with people of different sexualities as long as they aren't homophobic, biphobic or hetrophobic ect. I'm fine with people of different religions as long as they don't try to say why their religion is better than any other and try to make everyone believe the same thing. I'm fine with whatever gender y'all want to be as long as you aren't transphobic ect. And I know firsthand how much words can truly hurt someone deeply, and I try my hardest to be careful when I type on here, saying things like "in my opinion...", "no offense". The time I try to do so most is when I am trying to speak up and say something without offending anyone, like if two people are arguing I try not to hurt either person for their argument but try to get them to stop.
+1 vote
answered Apr 16, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,990 points)
That was very well said! I agree, and I also apologize, since I was in one of these fights. I just want everybody to be happy. No matter race, sexuality, gender, religion, or ethnicity.
+1 vote
answered Apr 16, 2020 by JD2005
I agree with you! Peace. :)
commented Jul 20, 2020 by Shinning Lilly
Yes peace:)
+1 vote
answered Apr 15, 2020 by im kanye (374,540 points)
I agree but I don't think you did anything wrong (like I said before, I only checked the convo posts I had with you). I think having reasonable debates should be encouraged in way where it wouldn't have personal attacks, because that's not really every needed if ya know what I mean.
commented Apr 16, 2020 by human

I totally agree with that. (There is a ‘but...’).

*trying super hard in my choice of words so I don’t offend anyone or star another fight* here are quotes from two of your replies to a debate:

“Sorry but you are just too young to understand so go hide in your fanfiction cave for now.”

“I'll hide in my fanfiction cave and you hide in your political correctness cave.”  

I think these pretty much qualify as personal attacks. Not trying to bug you or whatever, but please practice what you preach.

commented Apr 16, 2020 by im kanye (374,540 points)
Not really authority, which is what Im talking about. It's more of a "You're white/straight/man so you don't have a word to say in this."
commented Apr 17, 2020 by human
??? that’s not the point ...I’m just looking for you to acknowledge your mistake...
commented Apr 17, 2020 by im kanye (374,540 points)
Hm. I don't find my mistakes, I don't regret what I said.
commented Apr 18, 2020 by human

These sentences were regarded as offensive by a couple of people (check the post).

Sorry but you are just too young to understand so go hide in your fanfiction cave for now.

I'll hide in my fanfiction cave and you hide in your political correctness cave.

 I’m not saying your opinion is a mistake, just that some of the ways you said it was a little mean, and that it would be better if you apologised.

commented Apr 18, 2020 by GuardianOfTheLost

not wanting to make this comments heated (it’s already pretty tense) but I found quote a comment from another user called frog baby on that same thread. they have a point....

commented Apr 10 by frog baby

Knight, not wanting to start a fight or anything but aren’t you 12? this other girl Human is 11 and your acting like shes so much younger than you and inferior to yuo

+2 votes
answered Apr 15, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,640 points)
I used to get in LOTS of fights, even up until 2 months ago. I have learned not to engage in the comments.(Unless it's something about cats LOL)
commented Jan 18 by Ammy-k (41,910 points)
CATS ARE EVIL.

Fight me.

(Actually, please don't.)
+1 vote
answered Apr 15, 2020 by forgxtten (52,370 points)
I totally agree with this, and I’m sorry if I applied to any of these. I think we should all make sure that people know that what we’re saying is our opinion and not a fact.
commented Apr 16, 2020 by human
Yes, thank you for supporting!!
commented Oct 25, 2020 by Yayday
It’s ok we all know how you feel