KidzTalk

Depression

+8 votes
178 views
asked May 16, 2018 in Personal by Jake
Hi, I think I have depression. I looked in this book called understanding depression and I looked at the symptoms, it said "if you are suffering from 4 or more of these symptoms for most of the day every day for two weeks then speek to your local GP immidietly, I've suffered from 10 of the symptoms for most of the day every day for two months, I want to tell my parents but I'm afraid they will get upset and I hate seeing my parents upset, what should I do? Please help.
commented Nov 11, 2018 by toad aka star (330,510 points)
I suffer from all symptons for four years. I still never told anyone. Do it before it completely sinks you in.
commented Nov 27, 2018 by hufflepuffqueen (4,420 points)
im so sorry. if you want to talk, im here.


4 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 16, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (278,660 points)
TELL YOUR PARENTS!!! Get a therapist! Depression is a leading cause of suicide, and you don't want that happening! I "suffer" from 4 or more of the symptoms but I'm not "depressed", so it's really up to you to decide if you actually are or not.

(SORRY MY COMMENT WENT HAYWIRE AGAIN)
commented May 17, 2018 by 4u
Agreed. Its your choice to decide if your depressed or not.
commented Jun 2, 2018 by anonymous
with all due respect, no it is absolutely not optional. depression is a mental condition where the brain cannot release enough serotonin to make a person feel happy which often means that people will be left feeling unhappy or sad for months on end at some points. if you suffer from four or more symptoms then you are depressed and it is not your choice whether you are or not. i understand that this message was well intentioned but in the long run chances are that it will hurt more people than it will help
commented Jun 2, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (278,660 points)
Excuse me, A. I have suffered from some depression before, so I know what I'm talking about. Ive known people like this. Anyway, I know it is not optional. And I have knowledge on the subject regarding the fact my gramps is a doc.

 

Anyway, get to a doctor!!!
commented Jun 3, 2018 by anonymous
don't try to educate me on depression, i've had it for 3 years. saying you can choose to be depressed or not is wholly untrue and if taken in the wrong context could cause harm to somebody who would be embarrassed about being depressed. i know you didn't mean any harm by it but you need to be careful of what you say on the internet, especially on a site filled with children
commented Jun 28, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (278,660 points)
UGH. I can't say IM EDUCATING you. I'm just stating WHAT IVE GONE THRU. ITS UP TO THE PERSON BECAUSE DEPRESSION COMES IN DIFFERENT FORMS, OK.

I'm sorry about you, though. Totally not mad at you.

.
+4 votes
answered Aug 24, 2018 by SewingHedgies101 (5,500 points)
Dear Jake,please tell your parents or close friends but rember your are not alone.
+4 votes
answered Sep 6, 2018 by AHelper
First, tell your parents. Don't be afraid to do that. They can help you. Also tell your friends. You can also message me on KidzNet, as I have gone through this stuff as well. Hope it helps!
+3 votes
answered Nov 10, 2018 by hufflepuffqueen (4,420 points)
dear jake, you're not alone. I also suffer from depression. I find helpful to just talk about it with someone, whether that be a close friend, therapist or parents. remember that you are never alone and people care about you.  I hope this helped, at least a little bit