SERENITY CHAPTER 2

+4 votes
7 views

A room full of spies and not one can keep something secret. 

I leaned with my back against the wall, waiting. Agent Black, the guy who questioned who my source was, had returned with about 6 other people, intending to pick 2 or 3 to go with me on my little party-crashing at Serenity Retreat. There was a woman with silvery grey hair in a bun, a younger lady with rich red hair, a man with a hard but young look, and then two other guys who looked late teens with blackish brown hair.

"So, whose going with Agent Juniper Beriian Ekika?" said Agent Alvara, the woman with rich red hair. She had a sassy attitude, but I'm guessing that's because she didn't go through military training like me and some of the other spies. 

"She gets to pick," said Agent Black. "Of course, she needs the best, you guys will be going into a dangerous place." Once he filled them in, a few of them had wide eyes and a stunned expression on their faces. Then he added, "And yeah, there is a possibility of death, as always."

"I'll stick with smaller fry," said one of the teenage boys. He shook his head and exited the room. "Don't wanna die. Just put me undercover at a high school or something, thank you."

"Anyone else wanna leave?" asked Agent Black pointedly. The older woman hurried out, leaving only me, Alvara, the quiet man, and the younger boy. "I guess you guys are hired," he said, "Tell us about yourselves. "

Alvara stepped forward. "Agent Alvara Fresciso, age 22." said the woman, dipping her head as she faced me. Despite being younger, I had a position of authority.

"What a show-off name," I said loudly, but she paid no mind to me. 

"I specialize in drones and other methods like that. " she said shortly. "That's really all. What about you, Agent Asher?" she asked the man, who looked about her age. He had scruffy black hair that hung slightly over his eyes.

Asher shook his head. "Agent Smith Asher," he said, extending a hand. "Ex-professional criminal. I know all the dirty tricks. Well, mostly all of them. The government hired me a few years ago after they got me off death row for something I didn't do."

"You don't strike me as a professional criminal," I said.

"That makes me good at it."

"You have any other talents?' I said. 

"I'm pretty good with explosives." he shrugged. 

"Can you make a bomb out of anything?" I pressured him.

"Almost anything," he assured me. 

"Okay. Good. How about you, kid? What's your tal-" 

The kid had disappeared. Agent Black looked at me and mouthed, "Coward." With a grin, I grabbed his collar and told him he could come. He blushed red and shook his head, saying he was too old for all of this. 

"You're early 30s. That's not bad at all," I told him, annoyed. "You're coming."

"What's your talent?" asked Alvara shortly.

"Was a good sniper in the Army. Also, I'm genetically enhanced. Don't ask what that means, you'll see soon enough." I turned to them. "First off, we need to forge some invite letters to the Retreat. Whose good at that here?"

Nobody raised their hand. 

"Alright," I said. "Guess we'll play it by ear. Let's go."

And a-spying we will go.


I hope you liked it! If it gets 4 or more upvotes or 2 or more comments I'll write the next chapter very soon! Thank you for reading.

asked 6 days ago in Fiction by -GEMHeart- (156,740 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Awesome! I like it so far!
answered 6 days ago by Queeny (71,960 points)
selected 5 days ago by -GEMHeart-
+1 vote
I love it!
answered 5 days ago by Knight Star (161,300 points)