KidzTalk

Lorekeeper-Chapter 2

+6 votes
55 views
asked Mar 25, 2019 in Fiction by Ammy K.
edited Mar 26, 2019

I stumbled down the stairs, blinking from the sudden exposure to bright light.
    "You guys are up already?" I asked sleepily when I saw my parents in the kitchen downstairs.
    "Of course honey, it's 7:45. Why the funny look?"
    "Oh gosh! I've got to take a shower and brush my hair, and my teeth, and make my bed, and....." I was still listing tasks when I hopped into the shower- and promptly hopped back out.
    "Oh, sorry Allie! I forgot to tell you that there's something wrong with the water heater." My mother called from downstairs when she heard my yelp.
    "Oh great, just great." I mumbled under my breath.

When I finally grabbed my backpack and made it to the bus stop, I realized that I was too late for the bus. Well, I guess that's what happens when you for some reason get up way too late and then discover that there is no hot water.

Of course, my parents aren't actually my parents. Their my adoptive parents. You see, when I was little, like two or three, my real parents disappeared or something like that. I don't ever remember meeting them, and all my adoptive parents know about them is that people thought they were very peculiar.

I say ‘Of course' (At the beginning of the last paragraph. Look back a little while.) because we look absolutely nothing alike. First of all, both my parents have blonde hair, while my straight, jet-black hair creates a striking contrast. Also, my adoptive father has light brown eyes and my mother possesses beautiful ice-blue eyes. I have dark green eyes. I know what your thinking. It's very strange to look look like that.

Oh, and it gets better (Or worse, it depends on your opinion.) I was also born with almost paper-colored skin. If I was an actress, I am almost positive that I would have starred in last year's school production of Snow-White. I'm also about 90% sure that my skin is paler than Snow-White's. I mean, have you seen the illustrations of her in those kids' fairy tale books? I kept on thinking about all this until I checked my watch and then decided that I would have to run the rest of the way to school. I did.


 Hope you guys like it! Cookie_Monster is writing the next chapter from Phoenix's point of view. I can't wait to hear it!



4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
 
Best answer
Awesome Ammy! Allie's cool!
+1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2019 by Ammy K.
Plz reply to this! Oh, and Cookie_Monster, you're writing next.
+1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2019 by fhfhf
cool
+1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
I can't wait either! Awesome chapter!