KidzTalk

Pita's story-Chapter 2.

+8 votes
120 views
asked Mar 12, 2019 in Fiction by Ammy K.
All you users who liked the 1st chapter, here's the 2nd!

"Pita, honey, Mrs. Westbrook will be over in a few minutes, but for now, just stay in the house and don't let anyone in okay?"
"Yeah, okay Dad, I'll be fine, but- where are you going?" No reply. As Pita looked down the dark stairwell, she realized that her parents had already closed and locked the door behind them. So, with a little sigh, the girl trotted downstairs and climbed onto the sofa. Pita started to reach for the sleek, black remote that was sitting on the armrest next to her, but stopped on the way. She dropped her arm, along with her head, and cried more tears than Pita even thought possible. Eventually, the girl wiped her eyes with a fluffy blanket and closed her eyes momentarily. She didn't open them again or wake up until Mrs. Westbrook arrived and set her purse down on the kitchen counter.
"Oh Pita? Are you there? I'm so sorry about the delay. Those pesky cats. I'll never understand them. One moment their purring at your feet, and the next their up on your shoulders screaming like banshees! Anyway-" The babysitter stopped when she realized that her charge had fallen fast asleep on the couch, wrapped in a tear-stained blanket. Shaking the girl's shoulders, Evelynn Westbrook was able to awaken Pita and ask her what was the matter. Although she had a hard time telling cats and parrots apart, the babysitter proved to be very experienced at comforting children. After Pita had finished telling her story, Mrs. Westbrook told her not to worry and tucked her under the covers of her real bed. This night, somehow the girl didn't care that she hadn't brushed and flossed her teeth. Pita rolled over and was soon drifting off to sleep, to the sound of raindrops lightly pattering the roof


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2019 by im kanye (374,590 points)
I love it!
commented Mar 13, 2019 by Ammy K.
Thanks, guys! I already posted it he next chapter, so it should pop up here soon.
commented Mar 14, 2019 by im kanye (374,590 points)
I'll read it soon!
+2 votes
answered Mar 12, 2019 by arkzo (425,340 points)
Nice chapter
+2 votes
answered Mar 12, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,620 points)
More