LoreKeeper chapter 12

+2 votes
10 views

“Yes,uh-huh...no you don’t have to…”

 

My body shook around in my chair. My head was spinning slightly as I listened to every single word Mrs.Dawn said on the phone. Will they like me? Will they love me? Will I finally leave this prison once and for all? Questions ran across my head as I waited for Mrs.Dawn to announce their decision.

 

I had never been in this room before,but it was filled with majestic colors and furniture that had gold rims around it. There was another lady next to Mrs.Dawn whispering words I couldn’t hear,which made me more nervous about the adoption. After what seemed like a 1000 years,Mrs.Dawn finally put down the red telephone and the lady spoke.

 

“Phoenix,they will come here in a minute. Just hold still and they would question you. They are dentists,and they said they would love to hear —”

 

“Merriam,let me do the talking!”boomed Mrs.Dawn’s voice. Her eyebrows lowered down in a nasty and mean expression. “You can leave now.”she said in a soft and serious voice. Merriam obeyed her and left the room. “Now,Phoenix my dear,look into my eyes,they are so precious...they are so sensitive…”

 

I was mad that Mrs.Dawn made Merriam leave the room,but I quickly calmed down when she said those words. My body relaxed and my head kept telling me to obey. Slowly,my eyes closed and I didn’t care what was happening,I just heard her voice.

 

Please continue this. I will be a little busy the next few days. Thanks for understanding!



 



 

asked Apr 12 in Fiction by Cookie_Monster (5,220 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
Don't worry! I completely Understand! Love the idea of possible new parents for Phoenix! Keep it UP!
answered Apr 12 by Ammy K.
0 votes
Okay! Will write soon. awesome chapter!
answered Apr 12 by Knight Star (183,770 points)