KidzTalk

Sorting Hat?

+7 votes
96 views
asked Nov 15, 2019 in Harry Potter Club by Lemony The Bean (114,690 points)
How do you get sorted? I am new to the Harry Potter fandom and I am about to get the first book. I think I am either a Hufflepuff or a Gryffindor, but I don’t know.


6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 15, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,970 points)
selected Nov 16, 2019 by Lemony The Bean
 
Best answer
One of the most common ways to get sorted is through the Pottermore website. It is a website made with JK Rowling. You can also see what kind of wand you should have and your patronus! Also, you can see little snippets of information and quizzes on the website and explore the Hogwarts castle! You have to get an account to do any of these things though.
+3 votes
answered Nov 16, 2019 by Jabber (26,320 points)
Here is the link, you should find a category called Hogwarts sorting, click on it, then sign in etc.

https://www.wizardingworld.com
+2 votes
answered Nov 15, 2019 by forgxtten_chiLd (50,970 points)
Welcome to the HP fandom! I am a Gryffindor. There are a lot of sorting tests out there on the internet, just find one and take it. The most accurate is the Pottermore one. Or you could just decide yourself! Are you brave or kind? Also, I think you should read the whole series, it’s really good.
+3 votes
answered Nov 15, 2019 by LunaLight (99,730 points)
There is a test on a website called Pottermore. I am Gryffindor. My wand is Phoenix feather. My patrons is a doggo.
+3 votes
answered Nov 15, 2019 by im kanye (373,060 points)
Hi! Extreme Potterhead who has been for four years here. Got to Pottermore and go to the sorting hat quiz, but it is your heart's desire! I'm a Slytherin! Slytherin for the cunning and ambitious, Gryffindor for the brave, Hufflepuff's are often the open and "rejects" or people who don't think before actions (Hufflepuff's are always called names, but Cedric Diggory wasn't of the sort and he was one, so it all depends!)
commented Nov 15, 2019 by forgxtten_chiLd (50,970 points)
RIP Cedric.
+2 votes
answered Nov 15, 2019 by kitten (645,260 points)
I think there are multiple ways. I would like to know too.
commented Nov 16, 2019 by Midnight

Allthequestions.com      Spelled like thatwink_smile

commented Nov 16, 2019 by kitten (645,260 points)
Thanks!