KidzTalk

TOTALLY. FREAKING. OUT!!!!!!! (GIRLS ONLY)

+7 votes
234 views
asked Nov 30, 2019 in Preteen /Tween Club by WelshTerriersss (18,100 points)

Help me!!!!! I think I'm about to have a period and I have SO many questions!! Does it hurt? Should I wear pads or tampons???? T_TT_T Please answer me!!!!!!!!



10 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 2, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
selected Dec 5, 2019 by WelshTerriersss
 
Best answer
Hi, Welshterriersss!

I have had mine, so I can offer a little advice.

1 - It hurts A LOT for me, I get really bad cramps, but it didn't for my first couple times. If it hurts for you, I reccoment painkillers and/or a hot water bottle/heated stuffed animal. Also, tea helps, I love tea. It can be sweet or unsweet. Lying in the fetal position or just curled up in a ball can help too.

2 - start with pads. Tampons can be pretty confusing/ scary the first time, and I personally have never used one. Wait 'till you're older.

3 - calm down. Stress can make the pain worse, and though it is a little scary the first time, you get used to it and it really becomes just more of an inconvenience. When you get it, just muster all your courage and tell a trusted adult that you got it. If you're at school, just tell your teacher that you need a cough drop, and go ask your school nurse. Change your pad every 2-5 hours, or whenever you feel like you need to.
commented Dec 4, 2019 by WelshTerriersss (18,100 points)
Thank you!!!
commented Dec 5, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
np, you can ask me anything!
commented Oct 2 by WelshTerriersss (18,100 points)
Oh and now my mom’s my teacher, I’ll tell her about the cough drop thing so the boys in my class (yeah, they’re kind of... immature) don’t laugh.
commented Oct 2 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
If anybody in my class needs anything from the nurse or just an excuse, we ask for a cough drop XD
commented Oct 2 by WelshTerriersss (18,100 points)
Cool. XD. Imma start trying that, LOL.
0 votes
answered 2 days ago by anonymous
Pads
0 votes
answered Oct 2 by WelshTerriersss (18,100 points)
Thanks, guys! My fren needs this now.... Imma tell her about it! Love y’all!
0 votes
answered Jul 6 by MadHatter (510 points)
I had my period and it does not hurt. Only the cramps hurt a bit but nothing else! I wear pads because tampons freak me out! But, that might just be me!
+1 vote
answered Mar 5 by human who has her period

 

I got mine about 2 months ago! no, it doesn’t hurt unless you get bad cramps. The first time it will just feel like whooosh!  but after that you don’t feel it much. 

Schoolbag emergency period kit:

  • pads in different sizes
  • extra pair or two of underwear
  • paracetamol
  • a bar of chocolate

Change your pad when you feel the need to and wear a thicker one at night.

Tell your mum you’ve got your period. That way if you have problems you can ask her (or us, the kids here are really friendly, helpful and supportive).

Your hormones will go nuts so keep an eye on your skin and your sweat. Also, your breasts might be a bit sensitive or bigger than usual. You might get PMS which is basically where you feel sort of grumpy or moody around and on your period. You also might get more crushes on people and feel slightly broody. After your first period it will probably be quite irregular. It’s all a bit wonky until about a year after your first one, but that’s just your body getting used to it.

commented Mar 5 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
CHOCOLATE! YOU ALWAYS NEED CHOCOLATE!!!!!

Also, I always crave strawberries, but i think that’s just me
commented Apr 3 by human
Yeah chocolate actually has stuff in it that helps your hormones when you’re on a period or something... idk my mum told me that but still refuses to give me chocolate lol
commented Apr 3 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
I didn’t know that, wow! I just always crave chocolate around that time XD
commented Apr 25 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
does white chocolate do the same thing...?
commented May 7 by human
White chocolate actually has no cocoa in it so it’s literally not even proper chocolate, it’s just milk and sugar and additives, so I wouldn’t think it would work.
commented May 7 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
awh, man! I like it better, but I love normal chocolate, too!
+2 votes
answered Dec 5, 2019 by WelshTerriersss (18,100 points)
Update: I had my period!!!! (at least I think so.)
commented Dec 6, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
Congrats! (?)

Usually if you think you had it, you had it.
commented Dec 10, 2019 by WelshTerriersss (18,100 points)
Here's what happened. I was getting ready to speak at Mass, and it was almost the end of the day. I started getting stomach cramps, so I told my best friend (we'll call her Candy) and she understood. Then I was at the grocery store and I went into the bathroom and on the toilet paper there was blood. There is still spotty areas.
commented Mar 5 by anonymous
Well done!!! (If that’s the correct thing to say, idk)

If u have any questions, just ask us :)
commented Oct 2 by WelshTerriersss (18,100 points)
Now dat fren is getting ready for it, UwU (She used to say it was disgusting, now she is asking for advice.)
+2 votes
answered Dec 4, 2019 by Jabber (26,620 points)
I have not had mine yet, but my friends have, they said that you might have some cramps, but that is not going to hurt.

Otherwise I don't think it will
+2 votes
answered Dec 2, 2019 by LunaLight (97,190 points)
It depends on the person for cramps. My friends get cramps, I do occationally but they aren't that bad. I use pads, never used a tampon. Don't freak out to much. Make sure you have a few pads (or tampons if you so choose) wherever you go while you are on your period. And for your first time, where a pad for a couple days after you think it's done, just in case.
+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)

Hi! Well I have already had my mine so here are some tips.

Does is hurt? It depends. My friends have had HORRIBLE pains. They say that their stomach hurts and it feel like they're gonna throw up. For me, it doesn't hurt at all. But if you do get cramps, try drinking tea, doing yoga, taking a hot bath, and putting a hot, wet towel on your stomach.  

Should I wear pads or tampons? I DEFINITELY recommend using pads first. It's easier for your first time.  

If it happens at school, DO NOT WORRY! GO to a adult that you trust (A woman will probably have more advice and toiletries). If you feel too embarrassed, go to the school nurse. They should have pads. If you stain yourself, do not panic. If you have a jacket tie it around your waist. If you don't, call a teacher. Tell them about your situation. They will most likely (If they don't, they're jerks) let you go to the nurses office.

If you have any questions, just comment them. I have TONS of stories! Hope this helps!

commented Dec 2, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
Got stories?

The first time I got my period, I was on my way home from a week-long residential Christian summer camp. I felt something a little wet, but it wasn't until I was home when I realized... I STARTED!!! Miraculously, that day I was wearing some period underwear my mom gave me some weeks before, so I didn't leak. I thanked God for that. My mom didn't figure out until 3 days later! XD I was too scared to tell her, she found out when she saw my dirty laundry.
commented Dec 2, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)
LoL! I got mine at a birthday party.... But it wasn't very embarrassing, My mom had warned me that it might happen soon (oh, so many awkward conversations) and had told me to tell her and to not panic. Well I panicked! I was calling her when I found out she had been outside watching my brother (he's a little rascal, and almost get away with everything) I had to wait so long in the bathroom. It was until she came to sneak some cookies when I told her. But what was weird was that I did not feel anything! Nothing at all!
commented Dec 3, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
wow!

Ditto on the little-brother-being-a-rascal-and-getting-away-with-everything thing, I love my brother and we’re good friends, but he honestly grates on my nerves sometimes.

I was sitting in school today with really bad cramps, and Kairi was like “u good bro?” and i was like “nuuuuuu” while holding my Spanish books to my stomach ~
commented Dec 3, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)
Ouch!
commented Dec 4, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
yeah. it SUCKS.
commented Mar 5 by human who has had her period

Mine was in PE, I was climbing a rope and I got to the top and I was really proud of myself but nobody noticed. I climbed back down the rope and the teacher looked over to watch me climb and I got about a third of the way up and I just felt a big WHOOOSH and my legs and my tummy felt all tingly and I couldn’t get back up the rope again :(

I didn’t properly realise that what had happened was my period until I went to the bathroom just before I went home and then it was like whoa dude that’s a lot of blood!! (my entire underwear was soaked). looking back it’s quite funny really but they were my favourite underwear. At least the stain wasn’t bad :)

commented Mar 5 by Lemony The Bean (112,910 points)
That’s crazy, my first period was actually really light, barely noticed it until i actually went to da bafroom XD
commented Oct 2 by WelshTerriersss (18,100 points)
Same as u, Lemony.
+2 votes
answered Dec 1, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,550 points)
I haven't had mine yet soooo...