KidzTalk

Webcomic Recommendations!

+5 votes
81 views
asked Feb 16, 2020 in Queeny's Blog by Queeny (130,490 points)
First post on this blog!! Yay!!

Here's a list of webcomics I've read and recommend (warning: long post lol)

 

Title: Ghost Tellers

Author: QTT/lico

Genre: Horror, Fantasy

Status: Ongoing

Read on: Webtoons

Rating: PG-13 for explicit mentions of suicide, death, murder, self harm, and gore.

Summary: You think your ghost stories are scary? Try listening to these stories from the ghosts themselves.

My review: Don't be fooled by the cute art style and quirky characters, Ghost Tellers can quickly become one of the darkest webtoons I've read in just a few pages. The stories the ghosts tell often have a meaning behind them, cleverly incorporated into the stories themselves to make the reading experience all the better. The art is beautiful as well, with dynamic lighting and colors to make the characters pop. Overall, I would rate this webtoon a 9/10. Sometimes the stories can be a bit predictable, but they're amazing nonetheless.

 

Title: Love Advice from the Great Duke of Hell

Author: unfins

Genre: Comedy

Status: On hold for season 2

Read on: Webtoons

Rating: PG

Summary: The girl of your dreams barely knows you exist. Your friends can't help. Your family is clueless. So where do you turn to for love advice? Who can provide you that essential assistance for the lovelorn? If your average everyday teenager Paul, you summon a powerful demon from deep within the recesses of Hell and frankly, hope for the best.

My review: One of my favorite webtoons ever. It's relatable in the painfullest way while still having characters and a story that can get you hooked. The art style is beautiful, and the faces never fail to make me laugh. 10/10, I recommend it!

 

Title: Abide In The Wind

Author: Shin Weol

Genre: Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Drama, Romance

Status: Completed

Read on: Mangakakalot (I read in there, although 41 chapters are missing and have not yet been translated, so you might have to look somewhere else if you want the full version)

Rating: PG-13

My review: I've only read up until chapter 13 so I don't know much of the story yet, but so far it's pretty good. I have heard that later on in the story it gets darker, so I put the rating PG-13 just to be safe.

 

Title: Internet Explorer

Author: Merryweather

Genre: Comedy, Drama

Status: Ongoing

Read on: Webtoons

Rating: PG

Summary: Internet Explorer is a web browser who isn't as popular as she used to be.

My review: All I can say is, this made me proud to be a Microsoft Edge user. 10/10.

 

Title: Ghost Wife

Author: Saejung

Genre: Horror, Romance

Status: Completed

Read on: Webtoons

Rating: PG-13 for violence and minor cussing.

Summary: He's a dark, uber-powerful god-level demon... who's also really helpful around the house. Welcome to the unique world of Ghost Wife, where an average high-school girl can go to sleep with normal teenage problems, only to wake up and find herself married to an over-protective demon with a creepy smile and an appetite for live cats.

My review: A lot of people judged this webtoon based on it's dark opening and first few pages, but once you get invested in the story you'll be going through a roller-coaster of emotions. The characters were well rounded and the protagonist had a lot of character development. The relationships felt organic, and it's one of the few romance webtoons I thoroughly enjoyed. 10/10, I recommend it.

 

Title: Hidden In Plain Sight

Author: celiere

Genre: Sci-fi, Slice of life

Status: Ongoing

Read on: Webtoons

Rating: PG (for now, I have a feeling it might get darker in later chapters)

Summary: A far-off race of celestial aliens falling to Earth for a purpose, and one human girl, Claire, who seems to be the catalyst for it all.

My review: Although there aren't many chapters up right now, the art and story look very promising. It's one of the few stories that have managed to catch my eye after only the first chapter. The art is stunning, the color palette and character designs are so pleasing to look at. The story looks very promising as well. 8/10.

 

WOW this list is long. I have like, 10 more I want to add but I'm too tired to type all that. I might make a part 2 if anyone wants it :p


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 17, 2020 by im kanye (374,650 points)
Cool! you should review that horror manga me and you read.
+1 vote
answered Feb 16, 2020 by Pumpkin (755,190 points)
Okay, these titles sound interesting!