KidzTalk

Weird!

+9 votes
112 views
asked Jan 23, 2020 in Lemony’s Slice by Lemony The Bean (122,620 points)
I went to the orthodontist to get my braces tightened today, and they put rubber bands on them that ho straight across the front of my mouth, and one on my back four teeth like a square! It feels super weird, even just to talk, but it doesn’t hurt yet... it probably will in a couple hours, though from my experience. Anybody out there have braces?
commented Apr 23, 2020 by anonymous

NOPE!grinning



5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 23, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (321,240 points)
 
Best answer
I may have to get some but I don't know. If so it won't be for a while
0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2020 by Shinning lily
My sister has braces but her teeth don't feel weird like yours.probably they don't hurt
+2 votes
answered May 9, 2020 by Autumn (31,510 points)
Nope, I don't have braces.
+1 vote
answered Jan 23, 2020 by Queeny (130,070 points)
I don't currently have any, but I'm going to get some next month! My dad had some when he was my age, he described them a lot like you did, hope they don't hurt too much!
commented Jan 31, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,620 points)
they hurt a lot the first like, two days, and I had trouble licking my lips (I know, random) but then you just get used to them!
0 votes
answered Jan 23, 2020 by Pumpkin (708,870 points)
Weird!