KidzTalk

Hmmmmm...

+5 votes
41 views
asked Feb 18 in A Dose of Coral by CoralSophie08 (20,650 points)
So today I was in class, doing my own thing, ya know, when suddenly I get a text.

Just kidding! How would I get a text in class if:

A. I have a IPAD WITH NO DATA

B. My parents won’t let me bring my iPad to school anyways. I have a gizmo, which they say is a ‘phone,’ and I guess it is, but it isn’t a CELL phone. All my friends have cell phones, and I’m the only one with an iPad. Luckily I can text, just on WiFi. I would DIE if I couldn’t contact my friends when something happened. Wait, scratch that, if it were REALLY important and this were the 1950s, I would run at the speed of light to their house 5 miles away from mine.


5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 18 by LunaLight (96,240 points)
selected Feb 19 by CoralSophie08
 
Best answer
I have a fossil phone, which is what everyone calls my flip phone. I rarely text my friends since my mom looks through my texts. Although, it is practically indestructible (waterproof up to 1 hour, never breaks from falling, even though I dropped it from a high spot, no damage), 10 minutes on the charges lasts a week, I can text and call whether or not I have Wi-Fi or signal, but no sending or receiving pictures.
commented Feb 19 by CoralSophie08 (20,650 points)
My mom looks through my texts as well.
+1 vote
answered Feb 23 by KITTEN (618,910 points)
xd
+2 votes
answered Feb 19 by Jabber (26,590 points)
Thats how it is with me too, I got this phone thingy if thats what you would call it for 12 bucks, then I have this parental control i pad, lol
+3 votes
answered Feb 19 by im kanye (371,520 points)

LOL i dont have friends to text meowla

+2 votes
answered Feb 18 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,740 points)
Lol