KidzTalk

Answer me honestly: are you homophobic and why?

+6 votes
252 views
asked Mar 24, 2020 in LGBTQIA Club by human

Hi!

I have seen posts / comments / answers from people expressing their views on being LGBT+. All of them are very polite and kind but I was just wondering, do any of you have any views on being LGBT+ that are slightly less-than-accepting towards the LGBT+ community? Why do you have these views? 

Please explain your answers 100% honestly, with no hate towards anyone. I won’t judge you for your views.

 



8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 4, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
I am a christian so I think it is a SIN. BUT I admire your courage to come out online. Bravo.
commented Apr 7, 2020 by human
I don’t know any of you guys in person but you’re my friends so it’s pretty easy, I’m not very courageous at all lol
commented Apr 8, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
;)
+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2020 by Jabber (27,150 points)
Nope I'm a trans man, so no homophobia here
commented Mar 29, 2020 by human

I didn’t know there are any trans people on here! That’s so cool regular_smile

commented Apr 5, 2020 by Jabber (27,150 points)
heh, yeah I just came out
+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2020 by Crystal_Dolphin (6,020 points)
I couldn’t be if i tried lol
commented Mar 29, 2020 by human

hahahai

+1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,960 points)
Because I am a baptist Christian, I believe that being homosexual is a sin of sorts. I'm nots sure exactly how it is caused, but I don't think it is a genetic thing.

Anyway, I still respect LGBTQ+ people, because many of you are amazing, fun, people!
commented Mar 26, 2020 by human
That’s cool Ammy-k, I guess we’ll agree to disagree on the sin thing. Thanks for your love and acceptance though, it’s nice to know that people can have different opinions and still have mutual respect and friendship.

sorry if I was a bit ranty on other posts earlier :)
commented Mar 26, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,960 points)
Np! It's okay, I tend to be really annoying in posts when I'm not trying to.
commented Mar 27, 2020 by human
same lol
+2 votes
answered Mar 26, 2020 by JD2005
Everyone is equal for me, sexuality doesn't matter. So I'm not homophobic. :)
commented Mar 26, 2020 by human
awesome
commented Mar 27, 2020 by JD2005
:D
+1 vote
answered Mar 25, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,580 points)
Lesbian over here! Not homophobic whatsoever.
commented Mar 25, 2020 by human
yay! 1 less homophobe in the world!
commented Mar 25, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
Would it be possible if you were lesbian....and homo...??
commented Mar 25, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
Yay!
commented Mar 25, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,080 points)
I think it’s possible.
commented Mar 25, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,580 points)

Yeah, it would! You just probably would force yourself to be straight.... cry_smile

commented Mar 25, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)

cry_smile you're right...that's so sad...

commented Mar 25, 2020 by human
I bet it’s possible, it would probably be their religious beliefs getting in the way of their sexuality, I agree with Monkeymad60. I would feel awful if i had to hide from myself like that.
commented Mar 25, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,780 points)
It would be possible. You would hate urself tho
commented Mar 26, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
That sucks that people do that...
commented Mar 26, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,960 points)
It could be possible that you hated anyone who loved men?
commented Mar 26, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)

wondering that's a homophobe...

commented Mar 26, 2020 by human
Yes Ammy-k, that’s sadly quite common, these people are called homophobics or homophobes.
commented Mar 26, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,580 points)
It’s sad how common it is
commented Mar 27, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
Mm-Hm
commented Mar 27, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,960 points)
I though homosexual meant you like the same gender as yourself?
commented Mar 27, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
Yeah.
commented Mar 27, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,580 points)
That’s something different. A homophobic is what we were talking about here. Not trying to offend you.
commented Mar 28, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
Wait, wait, wait, I’m confused......what?
commented Mar 28, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,080 points)
Ammy-K was just asking if it was possible to hate everyone who liked guys, even if they were a girl.
commented Mar 28, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
Idk?? That would be weird...
commented Mar 28, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,780 points)
I think that would be sexist and just someone who REALLY doesn't like guys and thinks other people shouldn't either.
+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,780 points)
I love the LGBTQ community and am part of it myself. (*practically made of rainbows* IMM GAAAAYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)
commented Mar 25, 2020 by human
Same I’m bi
+2 votes
answered Mar 24, 2020 by im kanye (374,610 points)
Nope. I discriminate all people equally. So we're all equal
commented Mar 25, 2020 by human
I see the sense in that, but why do you have to discriminate at all?
commented Mar 25, 2020 by im kanye (374,610 points)
Were taught to be equal
commented Mar 25, 2020 by human
Yeah, I totally agree with us all being equal but celebrate, don’t discriminate :)