KidzTalk

Google Meets

+7 votes
116 views
asked Apr 28, 2020 in A Dose of Coral by ~Purple~ (32,620 points)
I am typing this while I am in a google meet for my class. It lags so bad! I think we should just use zoom, I use it for some of my ballet classes. Google meetings are so laggy, and most of the time I'm kicked out of the meeting or it lags so bad I can't see or hear anything. This sucks, and what if I get kicked out of the meeting while she's saying something important? I don't want to ask her to repeat it, because that would be annoying for her if she said something really long.


6 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2020 by Ada4 (14,150 points)

I actually think the opposite. Zoom always has bad quality and you have to pay for it if you want to make your meeting longer. You can have captions on Google Meet, not on Zoom. The screen sharing quality on Google Meet is amazing. And on Zoom you need an account to annotate and change backgrounds. Google Meet also has great audio and lets you share by using Google Classroom, Gmail and many other things. One more thing, Zoom has privacy issues, Google Meet has high security, I'm just sharing my opinion. 

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2020 by Frightingale (1,970 points)
The  exact same thing happens to  me
+2 votes
answered Apr 28, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,050 points)
I agree that Google meets is super bad! At least for me. It's super leggy andand I only her what my teacher said 5 secs afterward. Though zoom isn't the best eother. They've been selling their information on people. And there have been many cases in cyberbullying on there too!
commented May 9, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
I feel like cyberbullying isn't exactly somethng Zoom can handle. That is more the host's job or just for people to work it our themselves.
commented May 10, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,050 points)
I think it's more like someone gets their info and starts stalking/cyberbullying them on social media.
+3 votes
answered Apr 28, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (318,180 points)
Yeah. Google Meet sucks. Zoom is so much better.
commented May 6, 2020 by Pumpkin (689,510 points)
Not really. Zoom has privacy issues.
commented May 6, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (318,180 points)
I ment video, sound, quality, ect. It does have privacy issues tho.
+3 votes
answered Apr 28, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
Zoom is a lot better, even with several people it doesn't lag too much and you don't get kicked out.
commented May 6, 2020 by Pumpkin (689,510 points)
zoom has privacy issues.
commented May 9, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
I have never once had any problem with zoom, ever. And Zoom is trying to fix those problems currently. I used it for online school, there was no problems then either except the time limit.
commented Jun 15, 2020 by anonymous
Yes I have used it a lot and it is easier then google.
+2 votes
answered Apr 28, 2020 by Pumpkin (689,510 points)
Google meets is a thing?
commented May 6, 2020 by Oceana
yeah its a thing but my school uses zoom
commented Jun 15, 2020 by Ada4 (14,150 points)

Of course it is, Google made a meeting app for an edition to Hangouts and it's way better than Zoom, I use Google Meet for my school and Zoom for my Sunday school. I mean, you can even use it from Google Classroom! But you have to have a Google account. And, Kitten, I thought you were like some kind of internet explorer, how do you not know this?

https://meet.google.com/