KidzTalk

When I Need You Most, Chapter Eight

+8 votes
194 views
asked Jun 11, 2016 in Fiction by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)

Ben looked nothing like Georgia. If you saw him at a glance, you'd think I was crazy. 

They totally look alike! You might say. Look at the hair! The eyes!

But you have to look at someone's entire face to tell what they look like. Ben was stronger, it was obvious. And he looked like someone who'd truly suffered, unlike Georgia who looked so... innocent. We introduced ourselves and hatched a plan. I biked home and put together a bag with some clothes, a first aide kit, a tent, a blanket, a sleeping bag, and a few other things. I also added a waterproof pouch with some toiletries, my IPod, and my lifesavings: $402.56. I've always been good at saving... I was planning on using it to buy a hovercraft. But now, a hovercraft seems pointless. I also get my biggest backpack and fill it with as much food as I can fit. Before I leave, I write a note.

Mom, Dad-

By the time you read this, I'll be long gone, I'm sure. I can't tell you where I'm going, because I'm not exactly sure myself. I went with Ben and Georgia O'Brien. You don't know them. We're going to find Maysie. Dad, you've always taught me not to lie. So I'm not going to tell you that I'm going to come back. I'm not going to tell you I'll be okay. Because, Mom and Dad, I honestly don't think I will. But living while knowing that Maysie could have survived if I didn't stay home is worse than death in my opinion. You can send the police but we're not coming back quietly. Dad, I don't know if you know why I'm saying Maysie might die. Mom, if he doesn't know you better tell him. It's not your fault. I love you.

                                                                         Your Daughter, 

                                                                                               Emmaline 



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 27, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (75,210 points)
selected Oct 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️
 
Best answer
I can't wait to read what happens next! I liked it!
+1 vote
answered Aug 27, 2016 by The Porcupine Squad
Wow! What happenes next?
+2 votes
answered Jun 11, 2016 by FuzzyFuzz
love it!
commented Aug 7, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
Yea