KidzTalk

THE BUS RIDE

+6 votes
95 views
asked Jul 6, 2016 in Guess / Riddle/ Quiz by THE PORCUPINE SQUAD
Pretend you are driving a bus. On the first stop 100 people got on. (It's a very big bus.)  At the next stop 50 people get off and 26 people get on. It goes like this for the next 5 stops, and at the 6th stop, 45 people get on and 34 people get off. How many people got on the bus in total, counting the people who got off?


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 6, 2016 by mathy
 
Best answer
All we care about is the people who got on the bus so you can ignore those who got off. The problem says we can count people who got off the bus and got back on too, which makes it a lot easier.

100 initial

1st stop +26

2nd stop +26

3rd stop +26

4th stop +26

5th stop +26

6th stop = 45

100 + 26*5  + 45 = 275 people go on the bus
commented Jul 6, 2016 by THE PORCUPINE SQUAD
correct!   :)
0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2016 by arkzo (425,400 points)
275
0 votes
answered Jul 6, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (76,410 points)
275 people got on the bus