KidzTalk

Some help could be needed! :{

+7 votes
155 views
asked Aug 25, 2016 in Music / Fine Arts by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,680 points)
I got this huge (but just right for me) 80 year old, awesome violin yesterday, because my old violin was too small. Today, I practiced and it sounded great! I could play it properly and it sounded amazing! But,when I place on my shoulder, it hurts and makes marks on my shoulders after playing for 5 minutes. It's perfect and all, but it's really uncomfortable on the shoulder. You must be thinking, "Why not get a shoulder rest?" Hello? I went to the instrument store yesterday! I asked for one, but my mom said I couldn't have it. After all, she did spend $85( if you buy it,it's $700) on my rented violin. Have any ideas?

plz help!!
commented Mar 11, 2018 by fancyunicornrainbow (320 points)
Use a pillow?


6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 26, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,130 points)
Cut out a bit of foam or use soft fabric- over time you should get used to the feeling. Have fun playing your new instrument!
+2 votes
answered Aug 26, 2016 by rae (86,950 points)
Cool I don't know a thing about violin so I can't really help..
+2 votes
answered Aug 26, 2016 by student100
I saw some on Amazon for under $5. https://www.amazon.com/TOOGOO-Violin-Shoulder-Steel-Adjustable/dp/B01448KIN2/ref=sr_1_22?ie=UTF8&qid=1472229841&sr=8-22&keywords=shoulder+rests+violin

Not sure how good they are, but probably better than not using one. I like Kun rests the best for comfort, but they cost more.
+2 votes
answered Aug 26, 2016 by TORNADOHUNTERS5656
Look at a consignment shop or a thrift store or even ebay.com
+1 vote
answered Jan 10, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,140 points)
well i have a violin and you can buy a shoulder rest ionline
+1 vote
answered Jan 11, 2019 by Catman365
Use a sponge for a shoulder rest