KidzTalk

I have a problem......

+8 votes
159 views
asked Mar 13, 2019 in Ask KidzSearch by Ammy K.
Whenever you do an apostrophe on a comment, it just turns it into a weird jumble of letters. Like this-

Won't. Normal. Don&rsquo:t. Definitely NOT normal. See? I don't ( see, there it is again!) know if this is just something that is wrong with my Ipad, or if it is some sort of glitch, but it is REALLY annoying me!
commented Mar 14, 2019 by NATHAN (63,550 points)
It's was anoying me to
commented Mar 31, 2019 by kidzsearch (134,470 points)
We added a fix. It should be working now. Quote’s are working for us with comments. You need to clear your browser cache and reload the page to get the update.

KidzSearch


6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 31, 2019 by kidzsearch (134,470 points)
edited Mar 31, 2019 by kidzsearch

It should be fixed now. You should clear your browser cache to get the update. The problem was happening to iPad tablet users. Here is a link on how to clear your browser cache on an iPad. 

commented May 6, 2019 by Ammy-k (29,260 points)
‘’’’’’’ Yay! It worked!
+4 votes
answered Mar 14, 2019 by kidzsearch (134,470 points)
We are working on it and appreciate the info.
commented Mar 14, 2019 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Thanks KS!
commented Mar 15, 2019 by Ammy K.

Thx!boogie

+3 votes
answered Mar 14, 2019 by im kanye (371,470 points)
I agree!
+6 votes
answered Mar 14, 2019 by NATHAN (63,550 points)
I think that's how kidzsearch blocks bad words
+4 votes
answered Mar 13, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,190 points)
i nver happen too
+5 votes
answered Mar 13, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,130 points)
This has been happening to me to, but I did not know it was because of the apostrophe! I wonder if Kidzsearch would fix it.