First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

Names Help! :)

+13 votes
163 views
asked Oct 5, 2016 in ❤️AskGryffindorGal❤️ by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,740 points)

I don't know about you guys, but in writing, I always have time coming up with names for my characters! So here is an ABC list of some names that would fit in everyday life. I'll post some more ABC's with normal boy names, as well as fantasy names and such. Enjoy!


Girls:

A: Adaline, Alicia, Alice, Abigail, Amanda

B: Becca, Brynn, Brooke, Brooklyn, Beth

C: Charlotte, Ceci, Carly, Christina

D: Delilah, Dahlia, Dasha, Delaware

E: Emmy, Evony, Evangeline, Ella

F: Fayre, Fauna, Flora

G: Georgia, Grayson, Gracie

H: Hannah, Hadley, Halle, Hallie, Hailey

I: Ingrid, Imogene, Ida

J: Jane, Johanna, Jamie, Jaylla

K: Katie, Kathleen, Kayla, Kalen, Katherine

L: Laurel, Lucy, Lorraine, Lola, Layla

M: Maya, Millie, Maddie, May, Mira 

N: Nora, Naja, Natalie, Natalia

O: Octavia, Olivia, Olive

P: Portia, Paisley, Paxton, Peyton

Q: Queenia, Quarellia

R: Reagan *wink*, Riley, Regina, Rafa, Rachel 

S: Summer, Sarah, Samantha, Skylar

T: Taylor, Tatum, Tammy, Tamaya, 

U: Ursula

V: Venia, Vicky, Victoria, Valencia, Violet

W: Wendall, Whitley, Winter

X: Ximiria

Y: Yyvone, Yanjee

Z: Zoë, Zenia

commented Dec 12, 2016 by Rachel
what about Monica in m?


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 6, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (14,420 points)
selected Oct 6, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️
 
Best answer
Thank you for this! I always have the hardest time coming up with names for my characters and titles and such. I will probably use more than one of these!
0 votes
answered Oct 6, 2016 by rae (86,770 points)
i never have any trouble coming up with names. just pairing a character with a name that completely contradicts their personality is fun.
commented Oct 6, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,740 points)
I tend to have more trouble with fantasy, dystopian, etc. This list was easy.
commented Oct 7, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (14,420 points)
Me too :)
0 votes
answered Apr 1, 2019 by DGK hearts
Looking at some of the names ( Portia,Octavia, and Venia I have the feeling that you have either watched or read the hunger games series