I have a problem.

+4 votes
184 views
My mom keeps telling me that I can't do anything until I am older, which in my opinion, I think that is ridiculous. Sometimes, I want to do a job, such as babysitting, but my mom says I have to wait until I am 12 and do the special class that I need to do. But I want to do babysitting and other things I have to do when I am older NOW. What should I do?

 

Sincerely  Yours,

Cindy7872 AJ
asked Mar 31, 2016 in ❤️AskGryffindorGal❤️ by Cindy7872 AJ (22,650 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Dear Cindy-

I totally get what your going through! I was in a similar situation when my Mom wouldn't let me sign up for the basketball team. I was so annoyed, since my friends were on it! If you want to try to earn money, you could do something such as a garage sale, or you could sell homemade things such as greeting cards or pastrys. Or, you could try reasoning with your Mom. Instead of getting upset, try to be calm and act like an adult. Maybe if your Mom sees how mature you are she'll reconsider! Try and find WHY she won't let you do it, and see if that is something you can change. Hope this helps! Your friend,

AbsoluteOwl
answered Mar 31, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (100,510 points)
selected Mar 31, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ
0 votes
You should start lemonade stand!
answered May 20, 2017 by BreezyMoonDancer (4,570 points)
0 votes
It is the law you have to be a teenager to babysit.
answered Sep 1, 2017 by anonymous

time travel.