KidzTalk

Questioning God

+10 votes
347 views
asked Oct 27, 2017 in Philosophy / Religion by anonymous

God does not exist specially the three main monothestic gods like Yahweh and Allah and Jesus. First I am going to talk about the christian god Jesus first in Hosea chapter 13 verse 14 God or Yahweh said that he is the only saviour of the world. Yet I am the LORD thy God from the land of Egypt, and thou shalt know no god but me: for there is no saviour beside me. This shows that Jesus is not the saviour according to the old testament. Also the bible supports slavery 

Ephesians 6:5-9New International Version (NIV)

Slaves, obey your earthly masters with respect and fear, and with sincerity of heart, just as you would obey Christ. Obey them not only to win their favor when their eye is on you, but as slaves of Christ, doing the will of God from your heart. Serve wholeheartedly, as if you were serving the Lord, not people, because you know that the Lord will reward each one for whatever good they do, whether they are slave or free. 

There is a lot of verses talking about slavery and neither one of them tells us slavery is wrong.Actually the only time when slavery is wrong is when the hebrews are enslaved.  Also the bible is against women's rights 

Ephesians 5:22-24Worldwide English (New Testament) (WE)

22 Wives, obey your husbands as you obey the Lord.

23 The husband is the head of the wife, just as Christ is the head of the church people. The church is his body and he saved it.

24 Wives should obey their husbands in everything, just as the church people obey Christ.

1 Corinthians 11:13-16:

Judge for yourselves: Is it proper for a woman to pray to God with her head uncovered?
1 Corinthians 14:34-35:
Let your women keep silence in the churches: for it is not permitted unto them to speak; but they are commanded to be under obedience as also saith the law.   
Now just realize I only used the new testament this is what Jesus and his apostles say about women's rights. Now Yahweh is not that diffrent. He is against women's rights but he does it very vile. Yahweh allows slavery and you can look this up I am not even joking. 
 
Now the Quran supports slavery,sexism, racism, violence against other beilefs, and etc. In the Quran 4:11 The male shall have the equal of the portion of two females. 
Quran 4:35 
  • "Men are guardians over women because ALLAH has made some of them excel others, and because men spend on them of their wealth. So virtuous women are obedient, and guard the secrets of their husbands with ALLAH's protection. And as for those on whose part you fear disobedience, admonish them and keep away from them in their beds and chastise them. Then if they obey you, seek not a way against them. Surely, ALLAH is High and Great.

3. Surah Ale-Imran (The Family of Imran)

 

106. On the Day (i.e. the Day of Resurrection) when some faces will become white and some faces will become black; as for those whose faces will become black (to them will be said): "Did you reject Faith after accepting it? Then taste the torment (in Hell) for rejecting Faith."

107. And for those whose faces will become white, they will be in Allah's Mercy (Paradise), therein they shall dwell forever.

The Quranchapter 9 (At-Tawba), verse 5:

But when the forbidden months are past, then fight and slay the Pagans wherever ye find them, and seize them, beleaguer them, and lie in wait for them in every stratagem (of war); but if they repent, and establish regular prayers and practise regular charity, then open the way for them: for Allah is Oft-forgiving, Most Merciful.

My question to all christians and muslims and jews why would your god put harm on his creaton?  I can't believe in a God who puts harm on his creation. Now my other question to you why would God allow innocent people to die? Now some people say it's because God's testing us but isn't God all knowing? If God is all knowing then would he know our decisions before we do? 

commented Oct 29, 2017 by anonymous
Also I have some other questions for christians,jews, and muslims. First do you believe that if you believe in Jesus or Yahweh or Allah you would go to heaven even if you did "sinful things"? If so that would mean serial killers like John Wayne Gacy and Ted Bundy would be in paradise while atheists like Charles Darwin would be burning in eternal fire. That sounds like nonsense to me. Also why would God put the tree of knowledge in Eden if he did not want Adam and Eve to gain knowledge? Also why did God tell Adam and Eve not to eat the fruit of knowledge? I thought God wants us to gain knowledge and help us improve. Also how could Adam and Eve know that eating the fruit of knowledge wrong if it took eating the fruit  for them to get the knowledge of what right and wrong means? Now I have another question would you replace human rights with the word of god? Now if we replace human rights with the word of god there would be a lot of stoning of women and a lot of dog abuse and a lot of slavery. Now another question for you theists is does morality need god or does god need morality? If mortality needs god then morality is arbitrary. If god needs morality that means morality does not require a god.
commented Aug 23, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
edited Sep 9, 2019 by kitten
Jesus did not say stuff about slavery. That was paul :)
commented Aug 23, 2019 by LunaLight (99,710 points)
Why does this have a flag?
commented Sep 8, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
Exactly!!
commented Sep 8, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
This isn't even mean Kitten... Im getting pretty tired when you get sensitive about stuff.
commented Sep 8, 2019 by LunaLight (99,710 points)
Hey, now Kitten I can understand being sensitive when people say things about this topic, i am sure i would be too.
commented Sep 9, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
Thanks Luna!

And -Moonlight-

I would like ya to respect me :)


10 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2019 by LunaLight (99,710 points)
Alright, I guess I will answer this too.

 

First off, I do not believe in a God, I am atheist. But I do not tell people it is wrong to believe in a God, because some people need Him. I don't know what gives you the right to bash people's beliefs that, sure, there is freedom of speech, but their is also freedom of religion and that gives people the right to chose what they believe in. And you are so much of a coward you didn't even use a name for people to identify you. People can chose what they believe, if you do not believe in God, that's perfectly fine, you don't have to, but don't be a religion basher and tell people it is not okay to believe in God just because you don't. You are being a troll and going after something some people build their life on. Well how about you Mr.Troll, go back to the bridge you crawled out from under and leave.
commented Dec 22, 2019 by SnickerDoodles
I could'nt have said it better myself. Good job LunaLight.
commented Dec 22, 2019 by SnickerDoodles

Even, if you are not a christian, you enforced the side being attacked. I'm proud.angel_smile

commented Dec 22, 2019 by LunaLight (99,710 points)
Mhm, I will do that anytime and everytime someone does that. If people want to try and bash someone others believe in like that, they should be expecting karma to come after them.
+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2019 by SnickerDoodles
This is basically a guy, wearing a troll meme mask, trying to knock down 3 of the strongest towers in the universe at once, with a twig.
commented Dec 21, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (114,330 points)
technically, it could have been a girl too, but yeah. i get the point :)
+2 votes
answered Sep 10, 2019 by TylerTheDrummer (75,210 points)
IDEK why this guy posted this...he should know it's a sensitive topic.
commented Sep 10, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
Same. I mean, it's okay to talk about your religion, be in that religion in all, but bash another?
commented Sep 11, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
I agree tyler
commented Sep 11, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
@kitten I thought you said maybe he shouldn't look at it? And I was saying, you're more sensitive then he is, maybe you shouldn't look at the post?
commented Sep 12, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
STOP!!!
commented Sep 12, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
Stop what? Giving my opinion that's all.
commented Dec 22, 2019 by SnickerDoodles
Moonlight, Don't tell your opinion if it will hurt someone.
commented Dec 22, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
agreed. Let's just move on
+2 votes
answered Sep 9, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
God and Jesus are the same Person. The Trinity is the Holy Ghost, God, and Jesus. They are different and yet the same: being humans, we cannot try to understand this. The Bible does not support slavery. Slavery is what sinful people do when they have strayed from God. God is pure, separate from humans, but Jesus is the bridge. Sin is why people act evil, or do evil things, and that is why we must believe in God to be saved.

 

Women are supposed to submit to their husbands, yes. But that doesn't mean it the way you think. It basically means that we should try and heed our husbands' words if he is a God-fearing man. We do not have to obey, but we should try and listen to them.

 

Also, take note that Jews have different views/traditions than modern Christians. And you are pointing out your own sins, not God's. Most of the things Jesus says are not against or racist/sexist etc. It's only the way YOU interpreted them.

 

Also, I agree with what Snickerdoodle and Kitten said. The Bible uses words that mean different things now. For example, "replenish" meant to fill, not refill, in old Hebrew. So, please read the whole Bible before discrediting it. When you don't thoroughly research your subject, it makes you seem a bit dumb. Believe me, it's happened to me with other things.

 

And, also, it's quite rude for you to try and offend so many people at once. Sure, you may not believe, but that doesn't mean you have the right to try and be like this. Thanks. One of the reasons I hate answering these questions is cuz of how ignorant some people choose to of the bigger picture of someone's religion. People need to be an expert in something before they decide to bash it.

 

Have a nice day
commented Sep 9, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
I agree.
commented Sep 9, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
I agree! Amen!
commented Sep 9, 2019 by Snickerdoodles
Thank you:).
+3 votes
answered Sep 7, 2019 by The order of snickerdoodles.
Back then slaves were more like servants. Not like the ones they taught in social studies. To top that of, you never mentioned what people said to husband's. Think about it. The Bible is old. Things meant other stuff back then.
commented Sep 8, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
agreed. A Hebrew slave would be freed after 7 years, or CHOOSE to keep being a slave.
commented Sep 9, 2019 by Snickerdoodles
thank you for agreeing.
commented Sep 9, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
:)
+3 votes
answered Sep 5, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,150 points)

Also, I can explain the verse you gave as “proof”. 

“The male shall have the equal of the portion of two females.” 4:11 This states this because women get jewelry, money, and gifts because of their wedding. Please understand it before you criticize it. 
commented Sep 5, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
agreed!
+2 votes
answered Sep 4, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
reshown Sep 9, 2019 by kitten
You bash religion, and then you hide so no one can identify you.  You hide behind the name anonymous, like a coward.

PS: Funheart 1010: Stop messaging me on kidznet about this!
commented Sep 8, 2019 by TylerTheDrummer (75,210 points)

"anonymous" is the default name given to anybody that doesn't have an account.

commented Sep 8, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
Please don't call someone a "coward" Cuz they don't wanna use a username :)
commented Sep 8, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
They are :/

Anyways, stay out of this.
commented Sep 8, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
and BTW that happened a while ago! :)
commented Sep 8, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
offending religion and then hiding behind a mask is cowardly.
commented Sep 8, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
plus that person posted that in 2017 and they will never see my comment!
commented Sep 11, 2019 by SewingHedgies101 (5,870 points)
Guys!!!!!!!!!!! Let kitten have her opinion and Luna and Opal have theirs!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! There is no right or wrong!!!!!!! We weren't there
+3 votes
answered Aug 23, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,150 points)
Islam doesn’t believe in racism, sexism, slavery or any type of violence. I don’t like what you said about my religion. That is rude... no, despicably mean. And you are criticizing it.
commented Aug 23, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
I agree!
+2 votes
answered Aug 23, 2019 by kitten (644,820 points)
For one the old testament was written lile 4000 years ago. It can also mean for citizens to obey the king.  I do not like it when you take so called evidence to make the bible seem bad. You leave out all the amazing parts of the bible. Also obidence builds character.
+3 votes
answered Oct 28, 2017 by rae (87,410 points)

You may believe what you choose to believe. Providing "evidence" will not shake the strong structure of the base of a firm believer. And if the structure is strong, it may shake or be rattled, but it will not fall. 

"God is bigger than the air I breathe, the world we'll leave. God will save the day, and all will say, ‘My Glorious!'"

commented Oct 30, 2017 by Radio rebel
Amen I agree

 

I am the way the truth and the light no one comes to the father except through ME
commented Mar 22, 2018 by Sophia
Just shut the heck up. I'm morman your not so quit judging me
commented Jul 11, 2018 by rae (87,410 points)
No one is judging you. You are certainly allowed to believe whatever you do and I'm not stopping you. I couldn't anyway.
commented Sep 7, 2019 by anonymous
Rae, your back! I apologies for stuff I said back at the "On Nom" incedent.