KidzTalk

How do you make more friends?

+9 votes
115 views
asked Dec 4, 2018 in Personal by fungirly24 (1,690 points)
I am in middle school and none of my really close friends from elementary school go to my school. I am shy but I still want to make close friends. Please help me pop my bubble and make some friends.


5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 5, 2018 by hufflepuffqueen (4,410 points)
selected Dec 8, 2018 by fungirly24
 
Best answer
you'll find your people in no time, im sure.
If you really are eager, you should join a club or study group. remember to find common ground! i've made some of my best friends because they started up a conversation about harry potter or something with me. hope this helped!
+3 votes
answered Dec 5, 2018 by Emelyisaway (2,020 points)
Yo! I'm in 8th grade now, I've been shy since I was in like 5th grade. Something that helps me is jokes. I have a type of meme humor so I like to share that with people. Nothing offensive ya know. Try to be funny, it helps a lot!
commented Dec 7, 2018 by dragon knight (366,970 points)
I agree! Helped me!
commented Nov 13, 2019 by anonymous
Agreed!
+3 votes
answered Dec 5, 2018 by arkzo (423,840 points)
Get out there and create small talk with other people. You would eventually make some great friends.
+4 votes
answered Dec 4, 2018 by Queeny (122,930 points)
Beats me. I'm in middle school as well, I haven't seen my "best friend" in months, and everyone avoids me like the plague. When you find the answer, tell me. I need as much as the next person.
+2 votes
answered Dec 4, 2018 by dragon knight (366,970 points)
I've never had friends before, but I just made a new one today! Be open and kind, like complement their outfit, or make a funny joke!