KidzTalk

GemHeart's Art Contest September 2019

+7 votes
257 views
asked Aug 20, 2019 in Drafts by -GEMHeart- (285,780 points)

This is gonna be my FIRST official art contest.

I say that because I have some pretty cool prizes in mind, as compared to my other contests that didn't offer up prizes or anything like that, they were just for fun. So, let's get started!

Your entry must be in the que by the end of the month! 

All artists are welcome to enter, here are some rules:

 

  • No nudity/ mature themes. Violence is permitted but keep it on the low.
  • You can enter as many times as you'd like.
  • Both digital and traditional artwork is allowed.
  • Collaboration artwork is allowed.
  • Artwork does not have to be created specially for the contest but bonus points if it is.
  • You may post your entry in these comments, on KidzNet, or in a separate post.
You can do a variety of things to boost your points. Here's are what I'll look for:
  • Creativity 
  • Talent
  • Color/ style
  • Mood/theme
  • Personality
Creativity means basically the uniqueness of the drawing; talent is not required but is encouraged for higher point rating; color/style is your use of your art style and tools; mood/theme is the feel of the drawing and how it ties into it as a whole; and personality is the part of you that you add to your drawings.
 
Things you can draw are as followed:
  • My OCs
  • Other people's OCs (as long as they say okay)
  • Your OCs
  • Canon characters
  • Landscape
  • Stilllife
 
Here are the prizes!
  • 1st: An article about you and your artwork for the KS mag written by me, as well as the title of Artist of the Month. (If you continue to win these contests, you will continue to win this title.)
  • 2nd: A drawing from me of your choice, as well as credit to you for being 2nd place, a runner-up to Artist of the MONTH!
  • 3rd: A sketch from me of your choice!
 
Here are some examples of my artwork to get the creativity flowing!
 
image
The White Raven Chronicles characters. Read the first chapter here. 
imageMy Elder Scrolls: Skyrim OC, Oceania!
imageMy Assassination Classroom OC, Akira!
imageSketch of my Bleach OC with canon Bleach characters! 
imageGoldicat, my FNAF OC.

imageLastly, another one of my Bleach OC. 
I recently gave her design to my original character, so she's not gonna be drawn as much anymore.



























































































































































 
 


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 21, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)

Here is my entre!

It is my OC!

+2 votes
answered Aug 21, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (285,780 points)
Also!!! You can enter by the end of THIS month or NEXT month, but as soon as I get at least 10 entries or reach the due date (whichever comes first) I am wrapping up the contest!
+3 votes
answered Aug 21, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,660 points)
K! I'll join! I may draw one digital and one traditional...
commented Aug 21, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (285,780 points)
Thx!!!
+2 votes
answered Aug 21, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
Ooh! I'll join! Let me just draw something lol...
commented Aug 21, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (285,780 points)
Alright thank you!
+3 votes
answered Aug 20, 2019 by LunaLight (107,700 points)

My entry. My OC Isabell usin her magic at night.(stupid camera, sorry it's upside down!)

commented Aug 21, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (285,780 points)
Thanks for entering!

You can enter more if you'd like!
+2 votes
answered Aug 20, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)
When you say you can enter more then once does that mean it all goes up to one total or seperately. I will entre for sure. Will start working!
commented Aug 21, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (285,780 points)
It goes separately! That way they are all judged on their own, and if one doesn't rank high and another does you still have a chance of a good prize. Entering more times does not increase your likelihood of winning, it only gives me more pieces of yours to judge.

This goes for everyone! You can enter as many times as you like. It's basically, "Okay, here I am, entering several things, hoping one of them catches Gem's eye!" XD Just joking. I'm sure everything is gonna be beautiful!
commented Aug 21, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)
Ok. I will enter more than once I think!
+1 vote
answered Aug 20, 2019 by pumpkin (671,050 points)
Nice. Everything posted here is also placed on the kidzsearch magazine website :)

You may request for the article to be taken down from the website and I will take it down A.S.A.P.

View it here

https://kidzsearchmagazine.blogspot.com/2019/08/gemhearts-art-contest.html?m=1