KidzTalk

Girl's Advice Column Projects for November 2019

+8 votes
128 views
asked Nov 12, 2019 in Girls' Advice Column by GymnastPower (36,980 points)

Hi everyone! This is going to be the portal for all projects during November of 2019 for GAC Members. Make sure to check this post on certain dates (that will be listed below) for more information on each project! Thanks! 

All Entries must be submitted in the form of posts on the official girls' advice column group on Kidznet. If you are unable to post or cannot set up an account, please comment below. By posting to the group it allows me to keep track of members. 

 

[Current] {November 10-November 30} Girl's Advice Columns' Period Starterpack

After seeing so many questions about periods, I believe we should create a PDF or image of basic facts or information a person might need when they begin their period. Please type information/facts/stories below you would like to include in this infographic. We will be posting this at the beginning of December. 

[Current] {November 1-December 17} Girls' Advice Column December Magazine

In our December issue, we plan on having a winter theme. Please submit works by posting to the KN Group with clear labeling.

We will be creating a magazine and the following is requested but not required:

- A comic(s) about making new friends and trying new things

-2 Short fictional stories about issues girls may face today

-2 or more drawing tutorials

-Submissions for Q/A and Advice Page

If you think of something to add, don't hesitate to message me or post it. 

If you have any more ideas for projects, once again don't hesitate to message me or post it. 

 

 



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (286,650 points)
Ditto to AG. If I was to do the artist drawing tutorials, we could use my GH Artist Column lessons. For the comic, I could do a little webcomic-style digital. Of course, I would need everyone's ideas to make it. It's a collab, not a one-person thing. And also about the tutorials, I could do a little tutorial on drawing manga faces and eyes!

 

What do you think? Since I don't know who you are choosing for the artist(s)..
commented Nov 13, 2019 by forgxtten_chiLd (51,140 points)
I think you should be the artist, you’re the only person who applied since I applied for editor.
commented Nov 14, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (286,650 points)
I believe Queeny applied as well. And between you and me, I think we're pretty even of a match...
commented Nov 14, 2019 by forgxtten_chiLd (51,140 points)
I think Queeny applied for editor, and so did I. You can be artist. I didn’t sign up.
+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2019 by forgxtten_chiLd (51,140 points)
Sounds good! Are we just going to do it, or wait until we finish the elections?
commented Nov 13, 2019 by GymnastPower (36,980 points)
We are going to go ahead and do it before and after elections, as roles won't be "official" until 2020 if that makes sense. (You'll have the role but won't get started until 2020)
commented Nov 13, 2019 by forgxtten_chiLd (51,140 points)
ok ok, makes sense. when are the elections?
commented Nov 13, 2019 by GymnastPower (36,980 points)
At the beginning of December, but we will only hold elections if multiple people are qualified for one position.
commented Nov 14, 2019 by forgxtten_chiLd (51,140 points)
okie!
+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2019 by NATHAN (68,050 points)
You’re back!