KidzTalk

Is It Bad...

+11 votes
213 views
asked Oct 18, 2018 in Luna's My Little Pony Club by luna midnight 2 lazy 2 sign in
is it bad if two of my favorite songs i like that are really well written give me goose-bumps and make me shake all over? i am not cold. it happens when it gets to the parts i really like. is this reaction bad?


6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 19, 2018 by Shine Bright Like A Diamond
 
Best answer

It is definitely not a bad thing. I think it is rare to get so much feeling from music. I sometimes cry when I hear my favorite parts of certain music I love. You have a gift. You said you are not good at music, but even the greatest performers were "bad" when they started. However, they had the ability and special talent to feel music in ways that can usually never be developed unless you are born with it. 

You should keep working on your singing or perhaps taking up an instrument. Once you master the technical part with lots of practice, you will shine bright because you have so much feeling when it comes to music. You might also be wonderful music composer some day.singing

commented Oct 19, 2018 by luna

i am slowly learning guitar and i am very good at clairinet. my friend thought we learned 1 song a week when we were on page 120. about 3 songs per page.here is a clairinet.

commented Oct 19, 2018 by im kanye (374,540 points)
I bet you are very good!
+1 vote
answered Oct 20, 2018 by OatmealMan (660 points)
No. It is okey.
commented Oct 20, 2018 by im kanye (374,540 points)
Yes, its okey
+1 vote
answered Oct 20, 2018 by Queeny (130,350 points)
It isn't a bad thing at all! Music can be very personal, and it expresses a person's thoughts and ideas. If you feel something deeply when you listen to a song it's probably because that song makes feel strongly about something in your life that's also in the song. If that makes sense.
+2 votes
answered Oct 19, 2018 by TylerTheDrummer (76,390 points)
That happens to me! LOL
+3 votes
answered Oct 19, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (292,470 points)
Not all all! Music made so it can be FELT! Also, the artists and DJs and bands have a big talent if they can do that to someone!
commented Oct 19, 2018 by luna
those two songs were by a youtuber named magpiepony. the songs were for a mlp fanfic she made. i also put them in my fanfic and gave her complete credit for the songs.
commented Oct 19, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (292,470 points)
Cool!
+3 votes
answered Oct 18, 2018 by im kanye (374,540 points)
No, I have all the time actually (; What are some of your favorite songs writers (or songs)? I like Billie Eilish, NF and Birdy (and may more, of course). I also saw you write songs, the one you showed is very good! I'm a singer and a song writer too! Even though I don't know if you sing. Also, what's kind of music do you like? What genre of music do you like? I like rap and alternative pop (and some alternative rock).
commented Oct 18, 2018 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
I like pop. Not the prissy girly stuff. The things that have actual meanings. Also i like to sing but i am no good at it. Some of my fav songs and writers are Sabrina carpenter, Shawn Mendes, Chloe hosterman/dove cameron, the girl and the dreamcatcher. And for songs sit still look pretty, drag me down, stitches, treat you better, written in the stars, sorrowful regretful, confrontation luna Astell, space between, roar, she wolf (falling to pieces). And ones i wrote strait to the sky, change the world, the song you saw, music.
commented Oct 19, 2018 by luna
also sometimes my skin looks like it has hives on my arms where the shaking and goosebumps happen most but they aren't hives cause they  start on the back of my hands on up not the inside of my arms on out.
commented Oct 19, 2018 by im kanye (374,540 points)
I like Mansion, Lovely, Why, ect ect. I like alternative pop and rock, along with some rap songs. Although I mean some because I don't like mumble rap (;
commented Oct 19, 2018 by luna
i forgot all about the song why that is a fav too, it is by sabrina carpenter. how about thumbs?
commented Oct 19, 2018 by im kanye (374,540 points)
like why by NF, his music has a deep meaning, if you havent already you should listen to it.:-)
commented Oct 19, 2018 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
Listen to Imagine by john linen. Listen to the lyrics. My mom showed it to me when i showed her the song i wrote about the way i see the world. If you are strongly religious I wouldn't recommend it. It does not say anything bad about a religion but people who are strongly religious could still find it offensive.
commented Oct 19, 2018 by im kanye (374,540 points)
Im not strongly religious, I'll listen to it:-)
commented Nov 28, 2020 by LewieTheLamborghini (22,890 points)
The melody for Imagine is great, but my dad hates the song because of da lyrics. Sorry, had to comment.
commented Nov 29, 2020 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
The lyrics have a good message. It's about forgetting divisions and coming together as one whole.
commented Nov 30, 2020 by LewieTheLamborghini (22,890 points)
My dad thinks it’s Marxist for some reason lol