KidzTalk

HELP ME!!!

+10 votes
296 views
asked Jan 7, 2020 in Girls' Advice Column by Cupcake

Hey Girls Advice Column!

Sometimes, I feel really stupid. Like a few days ago, I was at school and my friends were laughing at something. I laughed too, thinking it was something else, but then one of my friends said, "You don't even know what we're talking about. It's an inside joke,"

That entire day I felt so dumb, but guess this! My friends didn't even notice. And this isn't the only time I feel left out with them. What should I do?

commented Jan 18, 2020 by C.Clay (23,370 points)
This happens to me too
commented Apr 16, 2020 by Anonymous
i KNOW, it sucks...
commented May 16, 2020 by Crystal-Arianator (24,010 points)
That ALWAYS happens to me. Just stand up for yourself and tell them that your no different then the others. That sometimes works. Once my friends were laughing and I came up to them and started smiling then they were like " Dude, mind your own business".
commented Jul 22, 2020 by Shinning Lily
It always happened to me too.


8 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 16, 2020 by Una
Yea, stand up to them it always happens to me and if they don’t appreciate  you standing up to them, well then maybe find new friends and hang out with them instead
0 votes
answered May 16, 2020 by Human
Happens to me
0 votes
answered May 15, 2020 by Hermionepuppy (6,090 points)
Hey go check out my post true friends it will help
0 votes
answered May 14, 2020 by Maddy
Tell a trusted parent/guardian. If you want to though, go to a guidance counselor. If they do treat you like that, tell them it hurts you and annoys you, and if that doesn’t work, find some new friends.
+2 votes
answered Jan 8, 2020 by LunaLight (133,320 points)
Dont laugh if it doesnt seem funny? That is my advice.
+1 vote
answered Jan 8, 2020 by Pumpkin (748,010 points)
That happens to me pretty much every day. Eventually they will forget about it.
+3 votes
answered Jan 8, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,890 points)
Why dont you get some new friends then they might be jealous and try to hangout with you more... Just a thought i dont know if itll work...
commented Jan 9, 2020 by DietWorm
That wont work but its a good thought
+4 votes
answered Jan 7, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,010 points)
That happens to me A LOT. I worry that everybody is talking/laughing about me, and when I mess up I feel stupid for the whole day. My advice is, maybe try talking. to your friends about an inside joke you all share! That’s what works for me most of the time.