KidzTalk

HP Creation Story (My First Entry)

+6 votes
33 views
asked Oct 21, 2019 in Writing Contests by -Moonlight- (63,800 points)


“Theo! Wake up Theo! You’re going to be late!” Susan cried. “Ugh…” Theodosia yawned. “I guess I have to get ready…” Theo said with a faint voice. As Theo was getting ready she could hear the sizzling eggs and bacon on the stove. She could smell the fresh coffee brewing. She was excited but also was timid about going to Hogwarts for her second year. Even though Theo knew her way around the school, she was still nervous. She usually got the reputation of a “Rebel” at Hogwarts, even though she was not really though she was not.
As she came down stairs her Uncle and cousin were already eating. “What, you couldn’t wait for me?” Theo said annoyed. “Well we would’ve if you wouldn’t have taken a century to get down here.” Arthur said. Theo rolled her eyes as she took a seat. Theodosia and her family lived Northern Ireland. They lived on a small farm with a few animals and crops. “Theo…When will you come back?” Susan said with a sad voice. “I am not sure probably in a few months, at the end of the semester or something.” Theodosia said trying to comfort her. Susan, her younger cousin, looked up to her very much. Even though she may be not the best person, Theodosia tries her best to be a hero in Susan’s eyes.
“So Theodosia…How are you feeling about your second year at Hogwarts?” Arthur said with a firm voice. “I don’t know…A bit nervous, but I am excited to make friends I guess...” Theodosia said with a weak voice. Theo, being nervous, picked at her food and barely ate anything.
After breakfast she head upstairs to check if she had packed exactly what she needed. “Ok, phone…chargers…hair brush…” She mumbled to herself scrambling through her suitcase. “Hm…I think that’s it…” Theodosia said zipping up her suitcase. She put her hair in a ponytail and went downstairs for the final time until she came back. As she walked out the door she felt the mist fall on her face.
Her, Arthur and Susan jumped in the car and were on the way to the train station. It was a 2 hour drive but Theo found a way to occupy her.
Two hours had passed and they were at the train station. “Bye Uncle! Bye Susan!” She waved as the car left the drop off place at the train station. She took a deep breath and walked in to the station. It was quite easy to find platform 9 ¾ as there was a large line waiting to get in.



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2019 by Kitten (568,250 points)
selected Oct 21, 2019 by -Moonlight-
 
Best answer
Great Writing!
+1 vote
answered Oct 21, 2019 by toad aka star (345,970 points)
awesome!!! ill be doing mine soon, finally