KidzTalk

Update

+8 votes
89 views
asked Jan 11, 2020 in Jelly's blog by PrincessJelly (54,030 points)
Hey guys!! This week has been a mess. We'll call my friend in this story Catty. On Tuesday, Catty didn't bring her violin, remembering that her orchestra teacher told them there would be no orchestra on the first week of school after the break. Apparently, the teacher's plans had changed, so there actually was orchestra. Catty freaked out, and rushed to the office to call her grandma to bring her violin. After she called her grandma, she started to feel dizzy, and her stomach started to hurt. I got told all this during gymnastics at vault. To include in the conversation, I told Catty about the time during Thanksgiving break when I was doing my Reading Plus homework and I started to think my friend's plane had crashed (she was traveling to NYC) I kept worrying, and then I couldn't breathe. This was all inconvenient since I couldn't concentrate on my homework at all. Anyway, Catty said, "What about me? I could've been in the hospital!" Even though Catty was standing right in front of me, I freaked out. I mean, I kept imaging her with a really bad disease and then I would imagine her dying. I couldn't breathe, my heart jumped to my throat and I could hear it beating. This didn't help the fact that right now I'm working on getting my vault back. I made my coach mad since I couldn't get over the vault, and landed myself in the lower level for the rest of practice. I might be getting a therapist.


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 11, 2020 by Pumpkin (755,010 points)
that is some moderate anxiety you have. I would recommend square breathing as a strategy. Use it as follows:

Breath in (4 counts)

Hold (4 counts)

out (4 counts)

hold (4 counts)

repeat
commented Jan 12, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,030 points)
Thank you!
commented Jan 12, 2020 by Pumpkin (755,010 points)
:)
+4 votes
answered Jan 11, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,120 points)
Maybe remind yourself that she’s right there, and nothing bad is happening in the moment? I go through that sometimes, and it does make it hard to focus on other things, but once again maybe imagine that you get your VERY OWN fluffy puppy butterfly hybrid if you can make it over the vault? I did that when I was younger and really wanted a dog of my own, I’d imagine that if I could get 5 volleyball serves over the net, I’d get my very own puppy. By the end of that week, i had at least 5 imaginary dogs... that was around the time period when I “collected” imaginary pets, and I’d “bring one to school” every day. I was actually your age around that time, Jelly! I was 10. Really overactive imagination lol.
commented Jan 12, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,030 points)
Lol!
commented Jan 12, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,120 points)
Yeah... i’m kind of weird like that. Still have around 65 or more stuffed animals at age 12, and I like talk to animals and stuff lol i think they are better than humans sometimes.