KidzTalk

Update!

+1 vote
50 views
asked Aug 29, 2020 in Lemony’s Slice by Lemony The Bean (122,450 points)
Heya! It’s me, Lemony. As y’all‘ve probably noticed, I’m back from hiatus and commenting. Just wanted to update y’all on stuff that’s gone on.

First- I’m getting a plushie made from my DREAM plushie maker of Lemony for my birthday, WonderlandArts! I’m currently picking out all her specs, colors and eyes and stuff, and she should be done by mid-September! I legitimately CAN’T WAIT!

Second- Three people from my friend group have left my school, one is off to high school, one is going to in-person school in Spain, and one got into a big fancypants school with her older sister. It hurts that now it’s basically just me and Crystal_Dolphin and my friend I’ll call Cupcake cause we bake a lot. Crystal_Dolphin is now going by Kayden for short, and they/them pronouns atm.

Third- I finally found a therapist that understands me. The first test I took for ADHD was issued by my pediatrician and highly gender-biased towards boys. The second therapist i visited asked me why I needed help since I do so well in school and told me to try more lists even though I’d tried them before and they didn’t work. But my second / third therapist, she listens to me and helps me find techniques. She can tell how much I struggle. Even though i get good grades, have friends, and eat well, she can see how i feel. And she said she’s gonna help me. Wish me luck.

Fourth- I’ve been working on launching my small business, SquishKits! This is super duper exciting! I’m still prototyping products, but it’s gonna be a silicone squishy brand made to help people with focus, sensory, skin picking, anxiety, and more issues of that kind. They’ll be uniquely colored, scented, and have little charms as “hearts” as well as have names and backstories! I’ve sculpted the base shape and am waiting on molding materials! I’ll post pics of prototypes here!


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
 
Best answer
Omg, I would def buy a squish kit from u!! I struggle with ADHD and anxiety, somI think they would help!
+1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,450 points)
look, not to be needy, but hello? anyone?