KidzTalk

What Does ''To the power of'' mean?

+13 votes
42,317 views
asked Apr 17, 2013 in Math by Netball (2,250 points)


10 Answers

0 votes
answered May 28 by Micheal
It means to multiply that number by itself. So for example: 9 to the power of 2= 81
0 votes
answered Mar 31 by anonymous
2x2x2x2x2
+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2019 by C.Clay (22,310 points)
Indices
+2 votes
answered Feb 15, 2017 by ball
google it  it is way easier
commented Dec 2, 2018 by anonymous
google brought me here
commented Sep 23 by anonymous
Google took me here lol
+3 votes
answered Dec 4, 2016 by L (77,000 points)
It means that you are using a certain number as an exponent. For example, to the power of three means that three is your exponent.
+3 votes
answered Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
the power of two
commented Nov 23, 2015 by anonymous
wat
+4 votes
answered Sep 23, 2013 by pcprogrammer (240 points)
"To the power of" in other words means: an action in multiplication given the power to multiply a duplicate value times another value.  2 to the power of 3 is (2*2*2=8) or (2*2=4*2=8) very abstract.
commented Jun 17, 2015 by anonymous
this was really useful I really enjoyed reading this comic ting
commented Sep 16, 2015 by terminatorfluffy (110 points)
Thanks. I needed help. I was a bit confused...
commented Oct 5, 2015 by Tiffany
What is the power of four than?!

More examples please.
commented Mar 1, 2017 by JimboMcJumbo
the power of 4 just means that number multiplied by itself 4 times.

e.g 2 to the power of 4 = 2x2x2x2 = 16

2 to the power of 5 = 2x2x2x2x2 = 32 and so on.
+4 votes
answered May 23, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
It means:

For example: 10 to the power of 2. That means exponent 2.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
+2 votes
answered May 11, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
reshown Aug 2, 2014 by kidzsearch
The number multiplyed by your number that is "to the power of" is the answer.

For example 3 To the power of two is 3*3=9.

Exponents are different though, For example,2 cubed is 2*2*2=8=4*2.

Hope this help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
+6 votes
answered Apr 17, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
In math, this refers to exponents. 2 to the power of 1 is 2. This means 2 x 1. 2 to the power of 2 is 4. (2 x 2) 2 to the power of 3 is (2 x 2 x 2) is 8. Basically it is just a shorter way to put things in mulitiplication.

Hope this helps!
commented May 11, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
reshown Aug 2, 2014 by kidzsearch
I thought exponents were different from "to the power of's"
commented Oct 21, 2013 by anonymous
it help a lot
commented Apr 1, 2015 by anonymous

Does not help at all. when I learned this it was explained easier than this. when I first saw this I didn't think it was the right one, so I read it and it is very complicated for people that might be younger than me. Here's a suggestion you should actually put the power instead of writing it, I think people will understand it better. 

commented Dec 4, 2016 by L (77,000 points)
I don't get it.
commented Feb 18, 2017 by anonymous
Thanks!!! It helped me a lot.
commented Feb 23, 2017 by I<3TeamClutch21
Thx so much it helped!
commented Mar 12, 2017 by anonymous
This helped me A TON!!!! THANKS!!
commented Aug 29, 2017 by anonymous
Thank you so much! I forgot what it means! :)
commented Oct 22, 2018 by ?
?
commented Nov 28, 2018 by anonymous

I don't get it I read about 3 times but still don't understand please have more explanation next time.

 

commented Jun 1, 2019 by anonymous
thank you :)
commented Jul 18, 2019 by Anonymous
So it just means the same as squared. Thanks for the help!
commented Aug 22, 2019 by Hi
No it’s not the same as squared. It is the same as multiplication, but not m2 or m3.
commented Aug 22, 2019 by Hi
No it’s not the same as squared. It is the same as multiplication, but not m2 or m3. Edit: actully sorry I was wrong... eg. 3 by the power of 2 = 3x3. (I think) 3x3=9.
commented Nov 8, 2019 by Bruhtonium
2 the power of 2 is the same as 2 squared
commented Feb 9 by Abnormal_Spelling

This is extremely  helpful for equations. Thanks!

commented Mar 9 by Spooky
Your comment is garbage