sleep problems......pls help me

+7 votes
58 views
asked Aug 9, 2019 in ✨Knight's Advice✨ by jellyfishlover
it usuallly takes me at least 20 mins to fall asleep,and for my sister it takes 2.I don't know if I have insomnia or not,cause I know people that takes them like,2 hrs. to fall asleep.But I don't really care if I have insomnia or not,I just want adivce on how to have a better nights sleep.


3 Answers

+6 votes
answered Aug 10, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,800 points)
I actually have a pretty good trip that worked when I went away to camp. This trick is really easy, but takes a lot of self control.

Lay in a very comfortable position, close your eyes, and take a deep breath. Imagine your toes falling asleep. They should feel different, and you’ll want to move them, but you can’t move a finger during the whole thing. Take another breath and imagine your feet falling asleep up to your ankles. Repeat, imagining your body falling asleep bit by bit, but DON’T MOVE AT ALL. Seriously, you’ll have to start all over. Usually, by the time I reach my shoulders, I’m asleep.

I don’t know if it’s a form of hypnosis or something, I’m pretty sure it’s just the fact that your focused on something other that what’s around you.  Another thing you can do is count to 100 in your mind, breathing deeply. When you reach 100, count backwards down to one, doing the same thing. You may have to do it a few times, but when I use it, I’m usually asleep halfway through the second time.  Hope this helped.
commented Aug 10, 2019 by jellyfishlover
That actually sounds like it might help,thank you!
commented Aug 10, 2019 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
I try that a lot but I always have to move. But I will try again! I have done it a few times though.
commented Aug 11, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,800 points)
I hope it does!  Let me know!
commented Aug 11, 2019 by jellyfishlover
it doen't really work for me,I go to fast and don,t really feel like my body parts are asleep.But I will try again.
commented Aug 11, 2019 by Overcomer of Dark (7,720 points)
Actually, if you close your eyes at night and resist moving, you can trick your brain into think you are asleep, it is actually a way of astral projection. But if you move it can be scary as Hades.
commented Aug 12, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,800 points)
Lol.  That's actually happened to me!  I have a long history of insomnia and emotional issues so I know all the tricks.  When I'm super nervous, I begin to hyperventilate,  so I use the counting trick to settle down.
+4 votes
answered Aug 10, 2019 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
Well, I can relate first off. It takes a while for me to fall asleep, like maybe an hour.  I think I've said before to reflect on your life while closing your eyes. that is what I always do. But last night I did it and I cried....well whatever it usually works.
commented Aug 10, 2019 by jellyfishlover

I will try this,too,thank you to both of you!boogie

commented Aug 10, 2019 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
NP!
commented Aug 11, 2019 by jellyfishlover

yay,it worked!But I switched to making up conversations with my crush and fell asleep!emoticon-00100-smile

commented Aug 11, 2019 by toad aka star (298,300 points)

I used to do that, but I cried the last time I did that because I miss him. I know, weak. But I've been trying to be more sensitive so I can fake cry better. I can fake cry pretty good thoughregular_smile

commented Aug 15, 2019 by jellyfishlover
ha,ha!Good stradegy.
commented Aug 15, 2019 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
Yeah! I want to be an actor.
commented Aug 17, 2019 by jellyfishlover
cool!
+4 votes
answered Aug 11, 2019 by Overcomer of Dark (7,720 points)
I normally take a few hours, sometimes I take till 4 am. Other times i fall asleep in an hour or so, depends on my day.