KidzTalk

Star Citizen Review- A Big Space Universe.

+8 votes
48 views
asked Sep 23, 2019 in Gaming Club by TylerTheDrummer (75,150 points)
edited Sep 23, 2019 by TylerTheDrummer

Star Citizen is definitely my favorite game of all time!   What's so great about it?  Unlike most games, there are NO loading screens except for the first 1.5 minute loading screen getting into the game.  But like getting in or out of rooms, no loading screen,  landing your spacecraft, no loading screen, etc.  It's an MMO game, and holds up to 50 players in one server (As of Alpha 3.62 update).  As of today, over 2.3 million people play Star Citizen!  It's just you, in a 1st person, or 3rd person immersive universe!  With every update, comes more and more cities, space stations, planets, and even systems in the upcoming future!  Right now they only have 1 system, the Stanton system, but they're are eventually going to add up to at least 100 systems, all with planets and cities that you can explore!  The game is procedurally generated, which means that every time a server is created, computers will place rocks, trees, and buildings randomly on every server, so it's less work put on the developers to design EVERYTHING!  Right now in the game,  there are all sorts of ways to earn money.  You can do it buy doing cargo missions in your ship, deliver packages, or even do bounty missions.  All in all, I think the amount of immersion in the game is what pulls me towards it so much!  Welp, that was the review.  I don't really do reviews a lot, but I love this game so much that I wanted to make a review on it.  I hope yall liked it! :D



3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by im kanye (370,370 points)
selected Sep 24, 2019 by TylerTheDrummer
 
Best answer
I'll try it!
0 votes
answered Feb 24 by Meow72
Sounds like a cool game. I will try it.
+1 vote
answered Sep 23, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,500 points)
Why did you end everything with "!" lol Anyway great review!