KidzTalk

Best Friend Doesn't Like My Imagination

+9 votes
68 views
asked Nov 9, 2019 in Personal by Rebekah<3Raven (3,920 points)
For National Novel Writing Month, I had the best idea ever.  It's about two kids who were born in a time warp and thus have the ability to time travel.  They think they're brother and sister until the end of the second book (and I do a great job keeping the secret) when it's found that they're not.  I have them fall and love and get married, but my best friend didn't like that.  Especially when I mention that they may have sensed it all along and begun to fall in love sooner than I let on.  She left our group chat and said I was inappropriate and she doesn't want to read my book anymore.  What do I do?


4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 9, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (101,400 points)
selected Nov 11, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven
 
Best answer
I LOVE that book idea!!! You have to post it here! But anyway about your friend, I think she might be jealous. She might've thought you are inappropriate depending on your maturity leveling (If you are childish or serious) Don't forget to share the book on kidz talk. I would love to read it!
commented Nov 10, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,920 points)
Ok. Thank you.  I’ll post what I have here, if you would like. Are you on the social media for Kidz talk?
commented Nov 10, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (101,400 points)
Do you mean Kidz net? No sadly I dont. I have to create an account.
commented Nov 10, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,920 points)
Yeah, that’s what I meant. Lemme know if you get an account on there.
commented Nov 10, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (101,400 points)
Will do!
commented Nov 11, 2019 by ArtistGirl (27,160 points)
I do. even though you weren’t asking me.
+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2019 by toad aka star (342,530 points)
that's a cool idea! Sure, the incest thing is kinda weird (and yes I know they are not related but if you think you are related, you are now related). But that's a cool idea! And I think you should do it.

Meanwhile me: Writed descriptive gore and curses

Yep, do it if you want to! She's either jealous or just maybe actually disgusted, who knows.
commented Nov 11, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,920 points)
But what if I told you that they sensed that they were not brother and sister?  
+2 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (245,550 points)
Sounds like a great idea! I am doing NaNoWriMo too! I like the falling in love part..... that sounds like my friend
+3 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by Kitten (562,900 points)
great idea! Don't listen to them