KidzTalk

closed Animals

+7 votes
122 views
asked Sep 19, 2016 in General News by sama (3,990 points)

This group talk is going to be a poem.

Write a poem about the sky.

RULES:

1.can not cheat If catched cheating both will be disqualified.

2.due September 29,2016

3.winers will be posted in the next group talk.

closed with the note: Winners are already posted


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 20, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (292,470 points)
 
Best answer

Mine is a free verse poem...

The Black Sea, Birth at Night, Dies at Day

The glowing embers of a dropping sun,

The fancy, delicate colors of a gleaming evening drawing to a close,

The first signs of black creep from the swaying trees,

The dark scrambles across like skittish mice,

The white sparkles of the velvet blanket,

The first stars come into view,

The night may stay for only the time you are asleep,

The next thing you know,

The black is slithering smoothly back to the rising sun,

There is only one thing that is born and dies constantly,

It tis the black sky,

That black sea, born at night and dies by day.

 

 

 

commented Sep 21, 2016 by sama (3,990 points)
Awesome I love it
commented Sep 21, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (292,470 points)
Thanks sama
0 votes
answered Sep 21, 2016 by rae (88,730 points)

Meh. I'm more of a lyricist than a poet. heart