First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

Crush Talk- Similarities vs. Differences

+11 votes
355 views
asked Jun 9, 2017 in All Advisors by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,560 points)

I  am starting a new talk about uh, crushes. Yeah, I know, very cringe-worthy and partly disgusting, but face it. All of us had crushes back then and even now. I'm going to start this blog talk so all you girls and even boys can actually feel good about yourselves: That you're not the only one who has certain feeling for someone. And that leads to the P word. (UGH, Lou, please don't start there!!) OK, I won't, but just a reminder, this is totally normal!! Hope you enjoy my talks and answer below if you have something to say, ask, and/or share!

I'm not really in love with my crush but I mean, I still like him, ya know. He has so many good personalities and very few bad ones. And I swear, this is very rare in boys nowadays. Like only 1 out of hundred boys are 100% good. (Maybe even none.) For you boys out there, I have no idea how you feel about your crush, but we girls are very powerful!! 

Here, we're going to talk about the similarities between you and your crush. It's kinda like a quiz, but the weird choices are: Totally, Sorta, and Totally Not Like Me. We will see the differences, the alike traits, and more on. So first, you'll need to list a name of your crush's personality traits. For starters: Is he/she nice? Good? Naughty? Smart? Sporty? Then, you'll compare yourself to him/her by using the choices I have written above: Totally, Sorta, and Totally Not Like Me. Honestly, this thought just popped in my head, so I suppose it will not help you. But this sorta quiz might give you some realizations that you've never noticed before about you and your crush. Here's mine: (My main choice will be in bold)

Nice: Totally Like Me   Sorta Like Me   Totally Not Like Me

Polite: Totally Like Me   Sorta Like Me   Totally Not Like Me

Lacrosse Lover: Totally Like Me   Sorta Like Me   Totally Not Like Me

Bit Naughty: Totally Like Me   Sorta Like Me   Totally Not Like Me

Kinda Weird: Totally Like Me   Sorta Like Me   Totally Not Like Me

Actually, has very good IQ (considering in 6th Grade): Totally Like Me   Sorta Like Me   Totally Not Like Me

GAG ALERT: Cutea-^^: Totally Like Me   Sorta Like Me   Totally Not Like Me (I really wouldn't call myself cute; no way)

So as you can see, I have a bunch of sortas. You may or may not have this. Some people might think this is way dumb, but I just think, well this gives me a new point of view on my crush plus it's actually kinda fun.
 

Question of the Day: Who is your celebrity crush? I don't think I hvae any, but I do think Peyton Meyer's kinda cute. Who's yours? Share below!

Next Issue: Girls Like You On KS with Secret Crushes: Share your story down below about your crush and you might be the lucky on to be in our issue!

Hope you liked it!



6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 9, 2017 by Friendsrule (51,270 points)
I know we are all one with this world crushes or no crushes, but its hard when your crush leaves you or even let's you down. My words are mostly lioke I may have a crush I may not,but its hard when you change schools and then leasve the person you like. Broken hearted. I am probably nevertnevert going to see him again. I am to worried about calling him. What if his phone broke or what if I have a frog in my throut, or worse I call the wrong number. Its hard you know. I need advice or maybe a chair no I need some help with this.
+3 votes
answered Jun 10, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (277,280 points)
I don't really have a celebrity crush, not after I was 6 and crushing on J.B. Those days have passed.

My crush is a year or two older than me, super cute, smart, and basically really nice. He holds my same Beliefs and all that. But, he likes the LORD OF THE RINGS while I like HARRY POTTER. I can't relate to him at all! XD

Nice quiz Lou!
commented Jun 15, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,560 points)
Thnx!
+2 votes
answered Jun 10, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (35,020 points)
I had a crush on this actor named Asa Butterfield he is a great actor and I hope to work with him one day. Also like this guy named Mark tuan he's make alot of my favorite music. But personally I like this guy named MacKinzie Jewel he's a comedian he's super funny and nice I can't help but crush on him a bit. :) Welp that's my crushes
commented Jun 12, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (35,020 points)

Image result for mark tuan​That's mark and this is asa below

Image result for asa butterfield

commented Jun 13, 2017 by ∆Buttercup∆ (4,090 points)
DAAAAAAAAAAAAANG
commented Jun 21, 2017 by rae (86,850 points)
the first one looks like a kpop star and the second one looks like the guy from the big bang theory's little brother
commented Dec 22, 2019 by WelshTerriersssCS (11,630 points)

yayI agree!

+2 votes
answered Jun 28, 2017 by BrandonBikerBoy (8,630 points)

Sooo............. I like this girl on kids search well maybe 2 I didn't have the guts pride to tell because one I didn't have an official account until now

They are really nice and funny I don't know exactly why I like them but I have a good feeling they will find out and that scares me but in a good way in_love

commented Jun 28, 2017 by Twilight stardust ⭐ (24,280 points)
Who are they? GlitteryGemHeart? Me?
commented Jun 28, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (277,280 points)
LostLinerLegend: Who? Is? It?

(Liner is my brother, BTW. He answers using my account sometimes)
commented Jun 28, 2017 by BrandonBikerBoy (8,630 points)
XD XD lol maybe.....
commented Dec 22, 2019 by WelshTerriersssCS (11,630 points)
You like someone on KidzTalk??? You're pretty brave to be able to tell the other users.
+2 votes
answered Jan 16, 2019 by Kitty111
Ok so this is my story.

 

 

I am homeschooled, and some friends of my family started a gardening club. They have seven kids and only 3 that are under the age of 14, A boy that I am pretty sure is 13, then a girl who is nine, (she's one of my bffs) and a boy thats 6 or 7. (I am almost 12) So anyway, when we started the club, I didn't have a crush on him, but soon I started to. Ok so let me go back a bit. I used to have a crush on a boy named **** And I told my friend who's his sister, and guess what, she to,d him! I was so mad at her. Now he gives me looks, and I am sure he hates me. Plus he likes another girl and even asked her to marry him! (Super immature!) So I don't like him anymore. Back to the other boy, his code name will be 24.  Ok so 24 is super nice, he jokes and he's got a lot of friends and a really nice family. He's in my dreams at nightand sometimes  when I look at him, he's looking at me! Do you think he likes me? I told my friend, and she said that from one to ten, she likes him 4 percent! I am so mad! Why can't she like somebody else? She's only eleven, so am I but I am older cause I am gonna be twelve in like two months. So ya. Any advice? Please use my story!
+2 votes
answered Jun 6, 2019 by SZ07 (2,440 points)
edited Jan 22 by SZ07