KidzTalk

Plz answer quick!

+7 votes
99 views
asked Mar 14, 2019 in Other by Trouble with dad

I am having serious trouble with my dad!  When I forget to  close a door or make a mess,he starts yelling at me!  He calls me stupid and an idiot!  He also spanks me. I tried talking to him but he just says I deserve it! Please help!

Sincerely,

Trouble with dad 

 



5 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 23, 2019 by O.B.C.C. lover
I am sorry. My mom is kind of like that but it is different. Just hang in there and be patient. Do not let him see that he is getting to you. If he spanks you save the tears. If he yells at you keep a strait face. if you do that your dad might stop.
0 votes
answered Apr 22, 2019 by Luna/Cutter Girl
Dear Trouble With My Dad,

I relate, so much. My dad yells at me for every little tiny mistake I make, and he has slapped me in the face so hard my glasses bent when I once tried to talk to him, and I wasn't yelling or talking back. My dad hasn't said a single nice thing to me since.. I can't remember. And when my mom talks to him about it, he makes up excuses to make it seem justified. My dad yells at me so much that when I hear a little critic in my head, it's his voice screaming at me. What my dad has said to me, has made me feel bad about myself and insecure, and the scene with him breaking my glasses has made me afraid to stand up for myself to anyone. My dad has hurt me, not physically, but verbally, for a long time, and nowthere is scars to prove that. I hope for you, that this gets better, and your situation doesn't become like mine. If you want to stand up to him, without actually talking to him and risk more yelling, write it down in a note, hand it to him and walks into another room, he will read the note, and know what you have to say, whatever he says afterwards, i can't guarentee anythign about that, but this way, he will know what you want to say. I hope this helps you. And though at some times, when he is yelling, it might not seem like it, but he loves you, some guys, just have a hard time showing emotions other than anger properly. I have had a hatred growing for my dad, for what his words and yelling have done to my mental, emotional and physical state, please, don't have any hatred, it will only hurt you more than him. I have never stood up to my dad, because I know he wouldn't care, and my dad would just push it aside. I hope everything turns out better for you than for me.

                                                                               Sincerely, Cutter Girl
+2 votes
answered Mar 15, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
Have you tried telling your mother? If not, do that.

Also, remember to close doors and not make messes for a start. Does he not yell as much when you do that? Your dad may have anger issues. Consider talking to him about it when he's not mad, tell him you feel like he's being too harsh.

"Dad, I know you mean well, but it really hurts me when you yell at me and spank me. I feel like you're going overboard and it makes me feel really bad, like I'm a bad child." It should pull at his heartstrings a bit, if it doesn't and he just gets more mad at you, he may not be a good person as your dad.

Like I said before, consider telling your mom if you can.
+2 votes
answered Mar 15, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,150 points)
Dear Trouble with dad,

Your father loves you! Maybe he is just trying to make you avoid doing little mistakes. He could be having a bad time at work. People usually get angry easily because something is going on in their lives. I hope this message helped you.
+2 votes
answered Mar 15, 2019 by im kanye (372,930 points)
Hmm, it seems like a hard problem to get out of. I would say try to make fewer mistakes, but that doesn't seem reasonable. I suggest talking to him about it and make it seem like it really does affect you (if it does)...that's the only thing I can think of.