Old Lady Comedy

+5 votes
14 views

Mary Jojo (old lady): Why HELLO Ed Nancy! I just learned how to use one of them fancy tely-phones! You have to press them FANCY  buttons, to dial them FANCY numbers!

Ed Nancy: (other old lady) Well, well, well! How astonishing!

(Mary Jojo and Ed Nancy are crossing the street very slowly. Thirty minutes have passed, and they have moved ten feet. A car honks at them.)

Mary Jojo: (Frowns) Nobody has respect for their elders these days. These kids are too babied. I remember in '39 when it was the hottest summer 'round.  I had stolen ten cents from my dear mama to buy myself an ice cream cone. And when she found out, I was a whipped so hard, I couldn't sit for a week!

Ed Nancy: You said it, dearie! But was that sixteen thirty-nine or nineteen thirty-nine?

 

asked Oct 19 in Shower Thoughts by BGPearl (3,740 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
yeah right! WE NEED TO SPANK THESE KIDS HARDER!!!

 

 

Hehhehehehehhehehehe
answered Oct 19 by knightstar✧ (289,610 points)
Mary Jojo: Did I tell you the time when it was the hottest summer-

Knight Star: You did.
Lol
0 votes
Lol
answered Oct 19 by lunalovegoodmolly (126,280 points)
New Old Lady Comedy