KidzTalk

Results!

+9 votes
39 views
asked Oct 20, 2019 in Luna's Weekly Story Contest Blog by LunaLight (95,160 points)
First, what I thought about each story -

LLM's entry- Good moral of the story, good use of descriptive language, could use more work towards creating a bigger problem and solution. But overall, a good story.

BGPearl's entry- Great job on the story, good use of descriptive language, as well as using italics for thinking, not too much for moral, but it remind me more of a story with a jack (the one character who uses logic and always lucky). Overall, great story.

KnightStar's entry- Great job on descriptive language, not much for story or moral. Overall an okay story.

Gemhearts entry- Great job on descriptive language, good as a story, not much for moral but since it was a scary story they often don't have one. Good use of an urban legend, little bit off for the theme given though. Overall, a good story.

 

Rankings.

 

1st. BGPearl's entry

2nd. Gemhearts entry

3rd. LLM's entry.

4th. KnightStar's entry.
commented Oct 21, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,330 points)
Thank you! ;)


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 20, 2019 by KITTEN (604,600 points)
edited Oct 21, 2019 by KITTEN
I don't contests who rank writing. The fact that people even entered is amazing so don't discourage people by ranking their stories. It's very subjective
commented Oct 20, 2019 by LunaLight (95,160 points)
I was not trying to say anything discouraging, and I tried to say somethin good about each story. And it is a contest, it has to have a winner or else it isn't a contest. I liked all of the stories, and it isn't like I was saying everyone did terrible or anything.
commented Oct 21, 2019 by KITTEN (604,600 points)
Kk
+1 vote
answered Oct 20, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (302,960 points)
Thanks for the completements! I wasn't trying to make a story with a bg proplem. Just a fluffy little story people would maybe use to teach kids a lesson. Good job to everyone. Can't wait for next theme so I can get started! :) LLM