KidzTalk

Ow, this hurts!

+8 votes
80 views
asked Jan 14, 2020 in Jelly's blog by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)

Hey guys!! So, today I got my separators in my teeth. Their like little blue, thick rubber bands. When they put them in my right molars, it hurt so much, I cried. It was wasn't so bad when they put them in my left molars. At the end of the day, my teeth hurt like heck!! So, instead of doing gymnastics I call my mom to pick me up. My teeth hurting impacted how I did stuff and made me tired. This is the really sad part: I can't chew gum until my next appointment, a week from now. But that's not all. At the next appointment they are going to take the separators out, make an impression of my mouth and put the separators back in. Next week is MAPS testing. Testing is the only time we get to chew gum. I can't chew gum. IT'S OUTRAGEOUS!!! Sorry. These things are still hurting even after I took Tylenol. Btw, I changed my theme to frapuchino! It's so cool!



3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 16, 2020 by -GEMHeart- (292,470 points)
Haha, yeah... I remember those little devils... they hurt like heck. I couldn't chew gum for nearly 2 years (that's how long I had my braces), or eat popcorn or anything. Don't worry! Soon the pain will subside and your mouth will feel much better.
+1 vote
answered Jan 15, 2020 by LunaLight (133,380 points)
I am never allowed to have gum and that only time my class is allowed is specifically Iowa Assessments. I just a couple mints.
0 votes
answered Jan 15, 2020 by Pumpkin (752,720 points)
1)

I am so sorry. That must hurt

2) I suggested frapachino to KS and they listened!
commented Jan 15, 2020 by anonymous
Thank you for suggesting frapuchino! It reminds me of Gmail.
commented Jan 15, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Lol!
commented Jan 15, 2020 by Pumpkin (752,720 points)
lolz