KidzTalk

Writing Contest! (PLZ JOIN) [poll]

+7 votes
118 views
asked Feb 1 in Writing Contests by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)
Write a story that has a maximum of 250 words. No stong or inappropriate stories. Mild gore is allowed. Please keep it kid friendly!  

3rd place: Gets a shout out and a little paragraph about what I liked about your story!

2nd place: Gets a shout out, paragraph, and a drawing that I will make for them!

1st place : Gets shout out and 2 best answers! A paragraph about what I liked about your writing. Anddddd, a drawing of your choice!
Choices:
I will join! (3 votes, 38%)
No thanks sorry (2 votes, 25%)
Why would I want to write? (0 votes)
Ummm... who are you? (0 votes)
YAYYY! SO EXCITED! (2 votes, 25%)
I'm going to work hard! (1 vote, 13%)
commented Feb 7 by C.Clay (22,310 points)
When is it due
commented Feb 11 by CoralSophie08 (21,980 points)
When do we have to have it turned in?
commented Feb 11 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)
Sorry if I haven't answered.  I have been away for a while. It's due at the end of the month,!
commented Feb 11 by CoralSophie08 (21,980 points)
Thanks!
commented Mar 1 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
when is the due date/ day the competition is over?


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 11 by im kanye (372,930 points)

Could anyone be like so?

With hair up and down,

With crimson and bow,

Could anyone be like so?

could anyone be like her? 

 

THE SUN'S DEEP, forlorn rays had seeped through the white sheets over the windows. In which, the windows themselves were coldly revealed, not only did the sun transfer itself in the chamber but yet the howling winds had too. Each and every blow of wind was an icy touch on the woman's skin, her face covered in divine beauty, each strand of her dark crimson hair was braided in a crown that fitted ever so gently around her head. 

She herself had a frilly dress that was tight around her, her corset around her waist, the plum purple satin dress was filled with golden embroidery, each string of lacing had formed a beautiful design that covered her chest. It was roses and butterflies imprinted in the dress, the dress puffy and majestic. As of course, she herself was a maiden of the land, her name was spoken around each corner around the town as an old woman who had kept her beauty in tact. 

Was she a witch? How might she had kept her skin so pasty and pale, and her cheeks a warm shade, and her lips pink and plump. No wrinkles across her round forehead, and yet though her beauty was enough to have her married a thousand time, she was isolated in a cottage. In which smelled like fresh bread and porridge, the sweet scents were admirable - and the sounds of birds tweeting away just outside of her window on the cold morning had set her to gaze out to the forest. 

Each lean tree was gifted, filled with life, more or so then the people that chattered in the town about the King, who was a young man who cherished his youth. The King with grey eyes, foggy and sad. Not gifted, and everyone had knew that his beauty would only last a few years. Which he would spend with a hag he would be married off to. Whilst, he spend his days out in his garden, being fed by maids who cherished him from afar. 

 


Eh, kind of short and less descriptive. Anyways hope u like it lololololllololololo   

+2 votes
answered Feb 6 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
here is my story.

Mesouda (themed after my story Aladdia, Aladdia is themed on the story of Aladdin.)

Mesouda was walking though the market, it was a glorious day, things seemed to be going well. She was on her way to the high school. She enjoyed high school, things that bothered other people (like bullying) never bothered her; she would just shake it off. She arrived at the high school ten minutes early, just enough time to get ready. "Mesouda," she heard, it was a loud high pitch shout, she recognized it immediately. It was the voice of her friend Jasmine. She had met Jasmine a couple years ago when she was secretly in the palace. Okay, now for some backstory. Aladdia grow up with her friend Aladdin, both of them were orphans, and their family's had been good friends. Aladdin grow up wanting to be rich, to not have to search for food. Mesouda took it on herself to make that dream come true. One day, Mesouda went to the palace to see what she could do, that is when she became friends with Jasmine, and you can probably figure out the rest of that story.

"Mesouda." I heard again, I turned around to see Jasmine, we talked for a while. Multiple people were coming in to school. We were standing by our lockers and talking for a good five minutes. The first warning bell rang so we headed off to our classes. Jasmine's first class was Economics, I've heard that it was a boring class. My first class was Modern History. I walked up to the class room and headed in. My room was filled with lots of people. I didn't know anyone, but I saw an empty desk and decide to sit there. The teacher started class with the normal "Good morning" speech, the same one I've practically memorized. Al was supposed to be in my class, but I couldn't see him. All of a sudden I felt a firm hand grad my shoulder and start to pull it back. I quickly jumped up, graded the hand that was on me, and started wrestling it. "STOP!!!" I heard from the person with the hand. I quickly recognized the person, it was Al. "Sorry" I apologized while trying to help him up. The whole class room was laughing, some people were taking pictures, while others were holding their breath. Al and I couldn't help but laugh ourselves. "How many times have I told you not to do that?" Al said getting a bit intense and frustrated but there was a gleam in his eye, I know he was joking.                                                                                                                                             "Please, Sit down." Jeff Fer (our teacher) said angrily. "And you," he said pointing to me with anger in his eyes. I know he didn't like me. There, honestly, was something about him I didn't like either. "Young lady, please STOP TALKING!!!"                                                                                                                                                                         "It's okay, teach," Al said with a gleaming mystery in his eyes. "I'll punish her as soon as we get home" he ended that sentence with a wink. I was sooo frustrated, AL had a way of embarrissing me in everything I do.                                      "Al, stop." I whispered to him.                                                                                                                                           "I heard that." Jeff Far said, he reached under his desk and pulled out a spear. I couldn't decide if I should run or hide or what I should do. Jeff Far moved closer, his eyes narrowing down on me. I quickly with out thinking gave up and huddled in a ball, on the floor. All I remember is that I felt a sharp sharp pain in my ribs, and then blacked out.

 

 

hope you enjoy.  btw, Everything is fine, Mesouda wakes up in the hospital with Al by her side, and Jeff Far is sent to jail.
commented Apr 24 by forgxtten_chiLd (50,960 points)
Mesouda... based on Aladdin... is that because of the actor’s last name???
commented Apr 28 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
actually it was my grandmother's first name
commented Apr 28 by forgxtten_chiLd (50,960 points)
oh cool!
commented Apr 30 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
thank you
+2 votes
answered Feb 5 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
where do I post the story?
commented Feb 5 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)
Either here, or make a post saying KittyKat's Story Contest
commented Feb 6 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
ok
+3 votes
answered Feb 3 by im kanye (372,930 points)
I'll join!!
commented Feb 3 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)
Thank you!
+3 votes
answered Feb 2 by kitten (639,550 points)
I will strongly consider joining.
commented Feb 2 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)
Thank you!
+4 votes
answered Feb 2 by Queeny (126,670 points)
I'll try my best to join!! Is there any specific theme we should follow or can it just be whatever comes to mind?
commented Feb 2 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)
Whatever comes to mind! But, I am a sucker for mystery ;)
+4 votes
answered Feb 2 by LunaLight (97,230 points)
I might join
commented Feb 2 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)
Cool!