KidzTalk

how kitten?

+8 votes
55 views
asked Feb 4 in Other by -Moonlight- (64,500 points)
How do you get so many points? Your points grew extremely fast. I've been here for almost 4 years, and I only have 50,000. how?! XD


4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 17 by im kanye (371,470 points)
lol i agree, i don't know, my points aren't moving LOL
+3 votes
answered Feb 5 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,640 points)
I need to learn how he does it and get TONS of  points.
+3 votes
answered Feb 5 by KITTEN (618,220 points)

How I became #1

  • Timing: I got onto kidztalk when there were enough questions and answers to upvote which got me about 200,000 points. I was #2 by the time kidzsearch had their bonus point day contest, which got me a whopping 75,000 points and took me to the top.
  • Content: I have posted almost 2,000 answers and 1,500 comments. I have also asked a lot of questions.
  • Magazine: Kidzsearch gave me 35,000 points for starting the magazine and writing the Wikipedia article for them. 
  • "Advertising" - I made multiple posts promoting people to upvote my content. I was clever about it because both the upvoter and the receiver get thousands of points. 
I know that most people thought that KnightStar (Toad) or GEMHeart would be the users that would eventually claim the #1 rank. Here's how I did it
+4 votes
answered Feb 5 by arkzo (424,120 points)
a) Upvoting - 255,470 points  - #2 with upvoting points

b) Answers - 118,540 points with best answers - #2 with answers

c) KidzSearch bonus points - 75,000 points (#1 with bonus points, by a huge margin. )

d) Questions - 7,690 points (#12, about average for top users. )

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

As you can see, in almost every metric, he is #1 or #2.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How can you do this yourself?

a) Answer about 10 questions a day, and make them good.

b) Upvote all of the content you see.

c) Make good essays if KidzTalk makes another bonus day.

d) Ask questions frequently, and select best answer on all of them. If you give people best answer frequently, people may be more likely to give the gesture back.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

That's all I am going to say for now!
commented Feb 5 by KITTEN (618,220 points)
Exactly.