Elemental's Demise | Chapter One

+7 votes
147 views
asked Sep 30, 2016 in Fiction by #Cindystrong-Sky (13,570 points)
edited Oct 4, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky

Chapter One

Rune

The wind blew through the trees like the wailing of a forlorn violin. The rain pattered against the black tower and trickled down the windows in little streams. A faint music came from a chamber high in the tower, like that of sadness and storms. The chamber was dark, all dark, except for the little light coming it from the window.

The music stopped when two large doors opened, letting the light from the torches outside reveal the source of the music.

Standing in front of a window on the other side of the chamber, was a Figure. It had midnight blue wings that covered its body and silver hair that reached its chin. Not that of an older person, but a metallic, moon silver that projected majesty and power in dark, mysterious way. Two arms gracefully played a blue violin, a song of agony, of pain and sadness.

A song of death.

“Lady Rune,” a male voice said. The music stopped, and the Figure placed her violin on a small table, but didn’t turn around.

“Yes, Sarda?” She said in a melodic yet firm voice.

“You summoned me,” he said, bowing.

“Yes,” she said again. “I have a task for you,” When the man did not reply, she turned around. She wore a strapless dark blue gown with so many intricate details I could not begin to describe it. A blue rose was pinned into her silver hair, and her crystal blue eyes contrasted with her snow white skin. Sarda gasped, having seen her face for the first time.

“I can feel the presence of another Elemental in the city of Ganvard. She is being held prisoner by the Imperials and will be executed tomorrow evening. You will rescue her by then and bring her to me,”

“My lady, the town of Ganvard is heavily guarded. You cannot possibly expect us to penetrate their forces so quickly,”

“Do you contradict me?” She shouted as lighting streaked across the sky and thunder shook the tower. Sarda winced.

“No, my lady,” he said.

“I know you cannot rescue her in time,” the woman said. “That’s why I’m sending someone else with you,”

“My lady?” Sarda said. The tower rumbled again, but not from the lightning. In the window behind the woman, a dragon flew past the tower. She smiled.

“You have your orders,” she said, turned to face the window.

“Yes, Lady Rune,” he said, bowing and heading toward the door. He pulled them shut, leaving Rune in her solitude once more.

Please comment if u like it!



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,730 points)
Very descriptive
+1 vote
answered Oct 1, 2016 by rae (83,830 points)
Favorable. I don't entirely dismiss sorcery and myth when it comes to writing.
+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2016 by (Taurus) SweetieGem (20,530 points)
PERFECT PLZ WRITE MORE anyhoo I love it