i'm scared

+6 votes
79 views
i am worried that i might get my period in school and have to ask a teacher to go to the nurse and then comes asking the nurse if she has anything! Also, i might end up with a boy teacher and that will be way more awkward.i have already started puberty and i am getting desperate.
asked Jan 28 in Girls' Advice Column by none of your biusness
If this happens you can ho to the toilet and fold up some toilet paper to use as a pad.


3 Answers

0 votes
Don't worry if your under 11, that is the average age for having your period. I suggest if it does happen, don't call the nurse, instead use the restroom and use paper towels to prevent leakage. I have started puberty when I was nine or ten, and it doesn't come instantly. I have had my period and I suggest just to use paper towels (or if it already happened, then carry products if you worry too much.) There are signs, like period cramps (those are the signs I get when I'm having my period.) It's hard to tell when it's coming though.
answered Jan 29 by Knight Star (243,400 points)
thank for answering. i have started puberty and i am nine.
No problem! Then, the average age is 11, so a few more years until you have to worry!
ok thanks. you're the best! maybe we can talk more often.
Aww thanks!

i mean it don't worry!regular_smile so maybe we can talk? 

Sure!

how do you look like sorry just wondering since we probably won't be able to meet each other in person.i'm not expecting anythingthumbs_up

Your first sentence terrifies me. Don't say scary things.
I'm 11 you're just scaring me
+1 vote
sup
answered Jan 29 by darwing
+1 vote

why r u

answered Jan 29 by maria
please don't answer if you can't help me.