KidzTalk

I need some tips!

+8 votes
72 views
asked Oct 24, 2019 in Homework Help by Someone
I am in grade five. When i get my homework i have a fortnight to do it. I usually leave it to the second week. Because of that i always either hand it in unfinished, not at all or only just finished because i have spent the last three or four afternoons doing nothing but homework.

 

For my homework i am given a sheet of activities that i can do. Each activity is worth a certain amount of points. I get to chose what activities i do but i have to have done 15 by the end of the fortnight. Each point is about ten minutes with of work.

 

I need some tips on being organised and staying on track.

Pleeeeeaaassssse help.


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 31, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
Okay, well, what I do is do the easiest part first so I can prepare for the hardest, know what your future beholds if you get it done! I don't know what that is, I know nothing about the school other than online so yeah, I can't really help *scrunches arms out with hands flat down and rested on my shoulders*
+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)
Quick tip. Two weeks is a fortnight. A fortnight than is 14 days. Do at least on sheet a day. Then do two one day. Done!
commented Oct 30, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
I thought a fort night was one week! *Inwardly scolds myself* so thanks for explaining!
+2 votes
answered Oct 30, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
edited Oct 30, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤
Hi! So one of my tips is to

•Do the hardest part first.

•Keep a positive attitude

•START WORKING ON IT WHEN YOU GET IT!! So you do not have to worry or work on it as hard later

•Do your best. I know it sound corny but it will really show if you do your best!

Thanks for reading :3