KidzTalk

Tips plz

+6 votes
74 views
asked Nov 29, 2019 in Personal by jellyfishlover (41,400 points)
So, I have OCD.Trust me.It sucks.Actually, it is a scientificly proven fact that everybody has OCD.But my OCD is kinda bad.Anyone have any tips?!I'm desperate!!To anyone who doesn't have bad OCD.It's like constant perfectionism.


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 30, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,200 points)
Okay, I don’t really believe OCD should be cured. It keeps everything clean and stuff!
commented Nov 30, 2019 by jellyfishlover (41,400 points)
Lol!!
+2 votes
answered Nov 30, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
So, when I was younger, I had it really bad, now it’s a little bit better but my tips are, for the perfectionism, just remind yourself, like in a chant in your mind, nobody is perfect. nobody is perfect. say that over and over on your head. If you have problems with counting/routines, like I did, slowly try to break the pattern i’d you can, get out of your comfort zone.
commented Nov 30, 2019 by jellyfishlover (41,400 points)
Kay.I'll try.I have this annoying habit where ay time I sit at the table I ALWAYS have to scoot my chair close to my sister's so it touches it.I can't eat or sit unless I do this!
commented Dec 5, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
I have this habit that I have to be always touching my shirt collar/neck, it looks really weird but it just doesn't feel right if I don't. It doesn't apply if I am running/being active, tho. Also, it counts if i am touching my neck with my chin