First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

closed Need ideas please

+7 votes
103 views
asked Oct 4, 2016 in Books by Cow Boy (32,360 points)
closed Oct 6, 2016 by Cow Boy
I need some ideas for a story.

I would like something that would be in the bitter north, when it is all snowy.

and there are Vikings

If you have heard of Sky Rim, that is kinda what im going after.

 

I will choose my favorite idea as the best answer
closed with the note: I have already written my story


6 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,500 points)
selected Oct 4, 2016 by Cow Boy
 
Best answer

A lot of stories like this are based on war and violence and stuff like that. But I think you should do a book about the bond of a wolf and a boy. It could fit in the category you're looking for. It could also be about the war or something like that containing the wolf and the boy. I really want to hear a story like that so this idea could be interesting and would pull readers (if you want them to which I'm sure you'll do smiley)

+1 vote
answered Oct 4, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,740 points)

Where will you be posting this... Because I dont won't you entering MY idea in the KS contest... No offense

commented Oct 4, 2016 by rae (86,770 points)
I appreciate that you told her beforehand that you meant no intentional negativity. Sometimes you forget, you know?
commented Oct 4, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,740 points)
Um... Thanks! I think?
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (14,410 points)
1.) A teen lives in the mountains with his/her grandparents and finds a nearly dead puppy. his grandfather says it's a wolf and so he/she saves and raises it and finds out it's a magic creature from an ancient prophecy, and that he/she is part of the prophecy.

2.) Vikings kidnap a girl and take her to their hidden base. They become her people and she becomes a respected warrior among them. When given the chance to return home, she faces a difficult choice.

3.) The king and queen's infant daughter (or son) is ill, and offers anything to the one who can heal her. A witch heals her, and asks for the land to be put under a spell of eternal winter. The only way the spell can be broken is if the now grown princess (or prince) gives up her (or his) life.
+1 vote
answered Oct 4, 2016 by rae (86,770 points)
And maybe you could tell from a Viking boy/girl's perspective? I don't know I just write in first person because of the storylines in my books. But your choice.
+1 vote
answered Oct 4, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (73,860 points)
This is something that is related to Lou Lou's answer.... it's a story about a boy and a wolf that lives together in a viking clan that capture them(the wolf is the boy's pet)...... and finally, the boy escaped the clan and tries to go back to his real home. And when he escaped he lived in the forest for a while..... then the boy tried to find another place to stay for a while but every time he tries to find another place to stay for a while, he gets chased by more Viking Clans.
+1 vote
answered Oct 4, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,360 points)
I will try to include everyone ideas in my story