How do you fix a violin string???????????????? HELP NEEDED IMMEADIETLY!!

+5 votes
135 views
The strings were going wacko and the a string was super loose So I tuned with the peg but I must've gotten too high cause it just snapped right in front of me! you must be like so just fix it. My violin is very differnet than other ones and lots of the tutorial videos don't have the same violin as me. To add to that, I have a violin assignment due on thurs.! i could just ask my orchestra teacher to fix it but he's really strict and a bit mean. I'm sure not his favorite. I could ask my mom to drive me to the repair shop but the drive is sooo long and my mom will probably get mad at me and lecture me for the whole day week! what could i doooo? Need and answer at wed at the latest!!
asked Dec 12, 2016 in Music Entertainment by miss professurs doggie bon


3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Just tell your parents. I'm sure they'll understand! Just tell them it was an accident.

Hope this helps!

Tyler0430

answered Dec 13, 2016 by Tyler043007 (51,390 points)
i agree
+1 vote
well i playviolin too only way get a new string and never turn the peg oonly teachers
answered Jan 10 by cookie122105 (970 points)
+2 votes
Just tell your parents and they could buy you a new one
answered Jan 11 by Catman365