KidzTalk

3 black hats 2 white hats

+12 votes
5,475 views
asked Mar 13, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by kidzsearch (140,290 points)

There are 3 black hats and 2 white hats in a box. Three men (we will call them Tom, Bob, and Bill) each reach into the box and place one of the hats on his own head. They cannot see what color hat they have chosen. The men are situated in a way that Tom can see the hats on Bob and Bill's heads, Bob can only see the hat on Bill's head and Bill cannot see any hats. When Tom is asked if he knows the color of the hat he is wearing, he says no. When Bob is asked if he knows the color of the hat he is wearing he says no. When Bill is asked if he knows the color of the hat he is wearing he says yes and he is correct. What color hat and how can this be? There is no play on words and there are no tricks.



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 27, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,490 points)
The man in front knew he was wearing a black hat because he knew the first man did not see two white hats and he knew that the second man did not see one white hat because if he saw a white hat, the second man would have known that his hat was black from hearing the first man's statement.
+1 vote
answered Jun 27, 2017 by arkzo (424,180 points)
Bill has three black hats. Tom and Bob have the two white hats
+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
You have really cool questions!